State rental market analysis · CO
Colorado rental markets
84 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 77 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 75 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Colorado ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the Mountain Census division (West region).
The honest read
Colorado ranks #28 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 43.4/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 77 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is income growth: 5.8%, 10th of 51.
The biggest drag is rent growth: 2.5%, 49th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 77 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 4.4% | #44 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 2.5% | #49 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 2.0% | #46 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 1.1% | #15 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 1.1% | #14 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 5.7× | #39 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 4.1% | #28 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 38% renters · 4.8% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 5.8% | #10 of 51 |
Every city in Colorado, ranked
Led by Erie at 67/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| CO rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erie | 67 | C | B | B | $721,458 | 4.6% | #257 |
| 2 | Castle Rock | 65 | C | B | B | $660,519 | 4.3% | #349 |
| 3 | Wellington | 65 | B | C | B | $467,494 | 6.2% | #357 |
| 4 med | Lochbuie | 64 | B | B | C | $458,340 | 6.9% | #403 |
| 5 | Johnstown | 64 | B | B | C | $499,377 | 5.0% | #421 |
| 6 | Berthoud | 63 | C | B | C | $607,128 | 5.7% | #460 |
| 7 | Windsor | 60 | C | B | B | $578,070 | 4.5% | #669 |
| 8 | Commerce City | 59 | B | B | D | $480,050 | 6.1% | #789 |
| 9 | Fountain | 59 | B | B | C | $387,749 | 6.4% | #803 |
| 10 | Rifle | 59 | C | C | B | $502,258 | 6.2% | #834 |
| 11 | Castle Pines | 58 | D | B | B | $885,471 | 3.4% | #898 |
| 12 med | Timnath | 57 | C | B | B | $669,809 | 3.6% | #1018 |
| 13 | Firestone | 57 | C | B | C | $569,501 | 4.6% | #1063 |
| 14 med | Dacono | 57 | C | A | C | $495,997 | 4.5% | #1071 |
| 15 | Milliken | 56 | C | B | D | $445,621 | 6.2% | #1181 |
| 16 med | Severance | 55 | B | B | D | $493,669 | 5.8% | #1198 |
| 17 | Woodland Park | 55 | C | B | B | $531,192 | 4.7% | #1209 |
| 18 | Broomfield | 55 | D | B | B | $620,899 | 4.1% | #1235 |
| 19 | Frederick | 54 | C | B | D | $534,872 | 5.8% | #1410 |
| 20 | Loveland | 53 | C | C | B | $496,109 | 4.7% | #1464 |
| 21 | Parker | 53 | D | B | C | $676,203 | 4.0% | #1507 |
| 22 | Brighton | 53 | C | B | D | $490,018 | 4.9% | #1508 |
| 23 | Montrose | 52 | C | B | C | $467,125 | 5.1% | #1605 |
| 24 | Grand Junction | 52 | C | B | C | $422,821 | 5.0% | #1655 |
| 25 | Thornton | 52 | C | B | C | $492,295 | 4.6% | #1668 |
| 26 | Gypsum | 52 | D | B | C | $705,024 | 4.7% | #1670 |
| 27 med | Lamar | 52 | A | D | B | $177,326 | 6.7% | #1701 |
| 28 | Fruita | 51 | D | B | C | $486,184 | 4.2% | #1782 |
| 29 | Cortez | 51 | C | D | B | $342,949 | 6.1% | #1794 |
| 30 | Evans | 50 | C | C | D | $391,463 | 5.2% | #1977 |
| 31 | Colorado Springs | 50 | C | B | C | $441,553 | 4.7% | #2032 |
| 32 | Westminster | 47 | D | C | C | $514,933 | 4.4% | #2395 |
| 33 | Trinidad | 45 | B | D | B | $230,437 | 5.9% | #2681 |
| 34 | Aurora | 45 | C | B | D | $452,698 | 4.7% | #2696 |
| 35 | Centennial | 45 | D | C | B | $632,941 | 4.2% | #2716 |
| 36 med | Cañon City | 45 | D | C | B | $316,100 | 3.8% | #2741 |
| 37 | Lafayette | 44 | D | C | C | $668,333 | 3.9% | #2861 |
| 38 | Monument | 43 | D | B | C | $747,980 | 3.3% | #2940 |
| 39 | Fort Collins | 43 | D | C | C | $560,192 | 4.2% | #2951 |
| 40 med | Eaton | 43 | D | B | D | $466,577 | 4.3% | #2999 |
| 41 | Superior | 43 | D | C | B | $812,595 | 3.5% | #3043 |
| 42 | Brush | 42 | C | D | C | $299,176 | 4.3% | #3111 |
| 43 | Estes Park | 42 | D | C | C | $684,612 | 4.3% | #3135 |
| 44 | Alamosa | 42 | D | C | C | $311,581 | 4.4% | #3161 |
| 45 | Salida | 42 | D | B | C | $717,549 | 4.1% | #3165 |
| 46 | Fort Morgan | 42 | D | D | B | $329,227 | 4.4% | #3192 |
| 47 med | Gunnison | 41 | F | B | A | $627,542 | 3.2% | #3233 |
| 48 | Arvada | 41 | D | C | C | $600,934 | 4.3% | #3236 |
| 49 | Aspen | 41 | C | D | C | $3,437,646 | 6.4% | #3285 |
| 50 | Federal Heights | 41 | D | C | D | $385,102 | 4.5% | #3302 |
| 51 med | Fort Lupton | 41 | D | B | C | $461,831 | 3.6% | #3331 |
| 52 | Pueblo | 41 | C | D | D | $282,535 | 5.7% | #3345 |
| 53 | Denver | 41 | D | B | D | $524,695 | 4.3% | #3347 |
| 54 | Longmont | 40 | D | C | C | $544,848 | 4.2% | #3381 |
| 55 | Northglenn | 40 | D | C | C | $452,833 | 4.0% | #3455 |
| 56 | Englewood | 40 | D | C | D | $501,780 | 4.5% | #3467 |
| 57 | Greeley | 39 | D | B | D | $415,216 | 4.2% | #3506 |
| 58 | Louisville | 39 | D | D | B | $824,821 | 3.7% | #3533 |
| 59 | Eagle | 37 | F | D | A | $1,030,907 | 3.5% | #3726 |
| 60 med | Mead | 37 | D | B | D | $552,318 | 2.6% | #3737 |
| 61 | Littleton | 36 | D | C | C | $617,467 | 4.0% | #3820 |
| 62 | Glenwood Springs | 36 | F | C | B | $863,805 | 3.4% | #3858 |
| 63 med | Delta | 35 | D | D | C | $372,389 | 4.2% | #3908 |
| 64 med | Craig | 35 | C | D | C | $311,396 | 4.5% | #3926 |
| 65 | Sheridan | 34 | D | C | C | $424,059 | 4.5% | #4003 |
| 66 | Wheat Ridge | 34 | F | C | C | $591,554 | 3.8% | #4005 |
| 67 | Lone Tree | 34 | F | B | B | $877,385 | 2.6% | #4046 |
| 68 | Carbondale | 34 | F | C | B | $1,465,714 | 3.0% | #4064 |
| 69 | Lakewood | 34 | D | C | D | $556,597 | 3.9% | #4065 |
| 70 | Golden | 32 | F | C | B | $857,136 | 3.1% | #4148 |
| 71 | Durango | 31 | F | D | B | $765,056 | 3.1% | #4266 |
| 72 | Avon | 30 | D | D | C | $1,256,900 | 4.2% | #4328 |
| 73 med | La Junta | 29 | C | F | D | $163,680 | 4.0% | #4342 |
| 74 | Sterling | 25 | C | F | A | $246,799 | 5.2% | #4538 |
| 75 | Steamboat Springs | 23 | F | C | C | $1,313,950 | 3.2% | #4599 |
| 76 med | Greenwood Village | 22 | F | D | B | $1,237,800 | 2.1% | #4645 |
| 77 | Boulder | 21 | F | D | C | $948,693 | 3.0% | #4647 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in Colorado
These 7 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in Colorado
528 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Colorado · 302 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Colorado city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Colorado
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical CO state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Colorado city table and not directly comparable to it.
| CO rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 80129Highlands Ranch | A 76#47 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |
| #2 | 80020Broomfield | A 74#135 nat | 4.1%Survey yield |
| #3 | 80130Highlands Ranch | A 72#261 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| #4 | 80124Lone Tree | A 72#274 nat | 3.4%Survey yield |
| #5 | 80516Erie | A 72#295 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| #6 | 80504Firestone | A 72#305 nat | 4.0%Survey yield |
| #7 | 80104Castle Rock | A 70#520 nat | 3.6%Survey yield |
| #8 | 80922Colorado Springs | A 70#551 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
| #9 | 80134Parker | A 70#565 nat | 3.8%Survey yield |
| #10 | 80125Roxborough Park | A 69#626 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| #11 | 80534Johnstown | A 69#678 nat | 4.0%Survey yield |
| #12 | 80239Denver | A 69#712 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Colorado
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81054Las Animas | 96#82 nat | 10.7%Survey yield |
| 2 | 81062Olney Springs | 95#108 nat | 10.3%Survey yield |
| 3 | 80480Walden | 95#113 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
| 4 | 80928Fountain | 93#219 nat | 7.9%Survey yield |
| 5 | 81063Ordway | 92#242 nat | 10.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 80744Ovid | 92#256 nat | 8.4%Survey yield |
| 7 | 81067Rocky Ford | 89#392 nat | 7.2%Survey yield |
| 8 | 81152San Luis | 89#416 nat | 7.3%Survey yield |
| 9 | 80260Thornton | 88#491 nat | 8.8%Survey yield |
| 10 | 80816Florissant | 88#512 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
| 11 | 81151Sanford | 88#529 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 12 | 81022Avondale | 87#544 nat | 7.9%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Colorado
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80222Denver | 81#194 nat | 3.4%Survey yield |
| 2 | 80521Fort Collins | 80#278 nat | 3.1%Survey yield |
| 3 | 80438Empire | 79#329 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 4 | 80917Colorado Springs | 77#573 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| 5 | 81525 | 76#711 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 6 | 81501Grand Junction | 76#759 nat | 4.0%Survey yield |
| 7 | 80835Simla | 75#893 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| 8 | 81004Pueblo | 75#916 nat | 6.0%Survey yield |
| 9 | 81230Gunnison | 74#1,009 nat | 2.7%Survey yield |
| 10 | 80210Denver | 74#1,125 nat | 2.6%Survey yield |
| 11 | 80246Denver | 74#1,143 nat | 2.9%Survey yield |
| 12 | 80751Sterling | 74#1,182 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |