Rental market · Millersville, TN · Incorporated city

Millersville, TN: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East South Central · Population 5,836

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B54.4
#1,337 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 54.4 · stronger than 72% of ranked markets
Confidence 67/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed, 3 dropped
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Growth, 54.1 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 35% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,337 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 59/100 and Growth 54/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 50/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: income growth is the weakest measured factor (9th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 54.4 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 35% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
59.2 / 100
30% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
54.1 / 100
35% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
49.6 / 100
35% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 31, 30th national percentile, 59% of the category's own shortfall); next is income growth (weight 5 of the category's 31, 9th national percentile, 32% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 3 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (rent growth, violent crime, property crime). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Millersville ranks nationally

Each row places Millersville against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
54.472nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5962nd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5458th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5049th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.3% net of costs
6565th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.3×
50more affordable than 50%
Rental vacancy9.2% vacant
13tighter than 13%
Population growth-0.0%/yr (capped)
3030th percentile
Job growth2.5%/yr (capped)
9393rd percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Millersville yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (52nd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 39, months of supply 4.3, sale-to-list 100.4%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $309,900 Median rent $1,475/mo Population 5,836 Region East South Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Millersville

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Millersville by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Millersville's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Millersville itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
37072Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government A 65#1,519 nat Ranked22% overlap 57#6,610 of 20,132 · top 33% 48#10,503 of 20,132 · bottom 48% 4.5%Survey yield
37073Greenbrier A 66#1,217 nat Ranked2.1% overlap 53#8,218 of 20,132 · top 41% 40#14,196 of 20,132 · bottom 29% 3.7%Survey yield
37188White House A 73#173 nat Ranked1.6% overlap 66#3,845 of 20,132 · top 19% 57#6,492 of 20,132 · top 32% 5.1%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Millersville scores 54/100 overall (grade B): 59 for Cash Flow, 54 for Growth, and 50 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback3.3%Above median65th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback4.3xAbove median50th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.0%/yr (observed 0.0%/yr, capped for scoring)Below median30th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth2.5%/yrTop 10%93rd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth2.0%/yrBottom 10%9th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growthnot measured-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback5.6%/yrAbove median73rd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.0%Top 10%92nd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy9.2%Bottom quartile13th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.6%Top quartile83rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.3 moBelow median25th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market39 daysAbove median52nd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio100.4%Above median73rd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+13.0/1kTop 10%92nd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits51.5/1kBottom 10%7th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden33%Below median27th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1993Top quartile80th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Millersville

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Tennessee rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Loudon, TNGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 5.1% · $499,640 · #1,269 nationalZillow ZHVI $154k (2000) to $500k (2026), +225%
  • Athens, TNGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 5.0% · $262,695 · #1,321 nationalZillow ZHVI $108k (2011) to $263k (2026), +144%
  • Brownsville, TNGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 6.1% · $171,025 · #1,365 nationalZillow ZHVI $74k (2000) to $171k (2026), +133%
  • Sevierville, TNGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.9% · $420,849 · #1,377 nationalZillow ZHVI $128k (2000) to $421k (2026), +229%
  • Riverside, OHGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 8.4% · $174,955 · #1,338 nationalZillow ZHVI $75k (2000) to $175k (2026), +132%
  • Prosper, TXGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 3.3% · $757,804 · #1,340 nationalZillow ZHVI $277k (2000) to $758k (2026), +174%
  • St. Helens, ORGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.7% · $422,381 · #1,342 nationalZillow ZHVI $129k (2000) to $422k (2026), +229%

All Tennessee cities →

Compare Millersville head to head

Underwrite a Millersville deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Millersville's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Millersville's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Millersville against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Tennessee ZIP CodesEvery Tennessee ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.