Rental market · Dyersburg, TN · Incorporated city

Dyersburg, TN: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East South Central · Population 15,979

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A59.9
#716 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 59.9 · stronger than 85% of ranked markets
Confidence 73/100 · 0 of 13 factors imputed, 3 dropped
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Growth, 45.9 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 53% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #716 of 4,812. Buy & Hold shortlist rank #119.

Meets screen at 20% down
Investor-entry estimate$68,685
Modeled rent$978/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$310/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$260/mo to +$340/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.86 / 1.98
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$111,026
Required rent at entry estimate$605/mo
Limiting requirementNone in baseline screen

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$61,817Entry estimate$68,68510% above entry$75,554
10% higher rent$1,076/mo+$450/moHC 2.47 · clears financial screen+$410/moHC 2.20 · clears financial screen+$370/moHC 1.98 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$978/mo+$380/moHC 2.22 · clears financial screen+$340/moHC 1.98 · clears financial screen+$290/moHC 1.78 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$880/mo+$300/moHC 1.98 · clears financial screen+$260/moHC 1.76 · clears financial screen+$220/moHC 1.58 · clears financial screen

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$980/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$50/mo
  3. Management−$70/mo
  4. Maintenance−$50/mo
  5. Property tax−$50/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$30/mo
  7. NOI+$730/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$50/mo
  9. Debt service−$340/mo
  10. Cash flow+$340/mo
Base+$340/mo · HC 1.98Rent stress+$260/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$280/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 80/100 and Stability 59/100.

Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 46/100.

Primary evidenced risk: home-value growth is the weakest measured factor (14th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.

Why this grade

Overall 59.9 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 53% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
79.9 / 100
15% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
45.9 / 100
53% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
58.6 / 100
31% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 31, 15th national percentile, 61% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 31, 73rd national percentile, 20% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 3 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (rent growth, violent crime, property crime). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Dyersburg ranks nationally

Each row places Dyersburg against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
59.985th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
8086th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
4643rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5970th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.1% net of costs
7979th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.2×
82more affordable than 82%
Rental vacancy4.4% vacant
59tighter than 59%
Population growth-0.4%/yr (capped)
1515th percentile
Job growth1.1%/yr (capped)
7373rd percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Dyersburg, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$68,685
Expected rent
$978 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.42%
Cap rate
12.7%
Cash-on-cash
20.9% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
2.12
Hold Coverage
1.98 after CapEx reserve

Meets screen at 20% down. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$260 to +$340/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $68,685; typical home value $168,473. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.87% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (70th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 27, months of supply 4.9, sale-to-list 91.8%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $168,473 Median rent $978/mo Population 15,979 Region East South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $101,309 → $168,473 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $767 → $978 (2025-03–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Dyersburg

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Dyersburg by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Dyersburg's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Dyersburg itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
38024Dyersburg B 57#4,799 nat RankedPrimary 61#5,296 of 20,132 · top 26% 65#3,601 of 20,132 · top 18% 5.3%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Dyersburg scores 60/100 overall (grade A): 80 for Cash Flow, 46 for Growth, and 59 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.1%Top quartile79th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.2xTop quartile82nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.4%/yrBottom quartile15th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.1%/yrAbove median73rd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.2%/yrAbove median70th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growthnot measured-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth2.9%/yrBottom quartile14th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.5%Top quartile78th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy4.4%Above median59th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.9%Above median57th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.9 moBottom quartile18th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market27 daysAbove median70th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio91.8%Bottom 10%3rd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-2.9/1kBelow median33rd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits8.9/1kAbove median61st percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden31%Below median40th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1972Below median38th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown13%Above median66th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Dyersburg

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Tennessee rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Mount Juliet, TNGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 4.5% · $563,602 · #642 nationalZillow ZHVI $180k (2000) to $564k (2026), +214%
  • Smyrna, TNGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 5.1% · $401,595 · #673 nationalZillow ZHVI $134k (2000) to $402k (2026), +200%
  • Shelbyville, TNGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 5.6% · $312,688 · #737 nationalZillow ZHVI $91k (2000) to $313k (2026), +242%
  • Lawrenceburg, TNGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 5.5% · $241,208 · #750 nationalZillow ZHVI $81k (2000) to $241k (2026), +198%
  • Caldwell, IDGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 5.1% · $399,412 · #717 nationalZillow ZHVI $120k (2005) to $399k (2026), +233%
  • Portage, INGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 6.6% · $269,771 · #714 nationalZillow ZHVI $146k (2005) to $270k (2026), +84%
  • Melissa, TXGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 5.2% · $422,271 · #713 nationalZillow ZHVI $191k (2000) to $422k (2026), +121%

All Tennessee cities →

Compare Dyersburg head to head

Underwrite a Dyersburg deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Dyersburg's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Dyersburg's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Dyersburg against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Tennessee ZIP CodesEvery Tennessee ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.