Rental market · North Charleston, SC · Incorporated city

North Charleston, SC: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 119,913

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B56.7
#1,053 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 56.7 · stronger than 78% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Stability, 30.2 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 63% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,053 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$222,009
Modeled rent$1,757/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$10/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$70/mo to +$70/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.99 / 1.06
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$210,028
Required rent at entry estimate$1,857/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$199,808Entry estimate$222,00910% above entry$244,210
10% higher rent$1,933/mo+$330/moHC 1.33 · clears financial screen+$200/moHC 1.18 · clears financial screen+$70/moHC 1.06 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,757/mo+$200/moHC 1.20 · clears financial screen+$70/moHC 1.06 · does not clear−$60/moHC 0.95 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,581/mo+$60/moHC 1.06 · does not clear−$70/moHC 0.94 · does not clear−$200/moHC 0.84 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,760/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$90/mo
  3. Management−$130/mo
  4. Maintenance−$90/mo
  5. Property tax−$90/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$90/mo
  7. NOI+$1,260/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$90/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,110/mo
  10. Cash flow+$70/mo
Base+$70/mo · HC 1.06Rent stress−$70/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$120/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 84/100 and Cash Flow 66/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 30/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property crime is the weakest measured factor (4th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
North Charleston, SC
Photo: John Rutledge Smith · Public domain · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 56.7 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 63% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
65.8 / 100
26% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
83.9 / 100
11% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
30.2 / 100
63% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 5th national percentile, 45% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 15th national percentile, 28% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How North Charleston ranks nationally

Each row places North Charleston against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
56.778th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6670th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
8498th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
309th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.4% net of costs
8484th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.9×
35more affordable than 35%
Violent crime56 / 100k
9safer than 9%
Rental vacancy9.0% vacant
15tighter than 15%
Population growth2.0%/yr (capped)
8686th percentile
Job growth2.1%/yr (capped)
9191st percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for North Charleston, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$222,009
Expected rent
$1,757 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.79%
Cap rate
6.8%
Cash-on-cash
1.3% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.14
Hold Coverage
1.06 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$70 to +$70/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $222,009; typical home value $310,134. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.51% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (68th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 70, months of supply 3.4, sale-to-list 98.8%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for North Charleston, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

21 measured Zillow figurestypical value $312,277 · asking rent $1,742/mo · measured gross yield 6.69% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$312,277
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$221,486
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$442,972
ZHVI, single-family only$315,735
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,742/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.69%
Market heat index51
Share of listings with a price cut28.0%
For-sale inventory582
New listings124
Median list price$336,667
Median sale price$325,000
Measured 3-yr value growth1.34%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.52%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth2.63%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-1.30%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$142,455
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$210,005
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$310,116
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$393,588
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$524,945

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $310,134 Median rent $1,757/mo Population 119,913 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $84,237 → $310,134 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $881 → $1,757 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in North Charleston

9 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap North Charleston by land area · 8 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, North Charleston's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for North Charleston itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

9 of 9 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
29404North Charleston — ProfilePrimary — — $2k/moMedian rent
29418North Charleston A 68#962 nat RankedPrimary 77#1,723 of 20,132 · top 9% 46#11,317 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 6.0%Survey yield
29420North Charleston A 66#1,458 nat RankedPrimary 67#3,778 of 20,132 · top 19% 57#6,421 of 20,132 · top 32% 5.5%Survey yield
29406North Charleston A 70#496 nat RankedPrimary 85#724 of 20,132 · top 4% 59#5,960 of 20,132 · top 30% 7.0%Survey yield
29405North Charleston B 61#3,160 nat RankedPrimary 67#3,661 of 20,132 · top 18% 59#5,736 of 20,132 · top 28% 4.9%Survey yield
29485North Charleston A 69#595 nat RankedPrimary 69#3,210 of 20,132 · top 16% 34#16,238 of 20,132 · bottom 19% 5.5%Survey yield
29456North Charleston A 73#161 nat RankedPrimary 86#684 of 20,132 · top 3% 58#6,279 of 20,132 · top 31% 7.3%Survey yield
29414Charleston A 75#69 nat Ranked14% overlap 68#3,458 of 20,132 · top 17% 62#4,569 of 20,132 · top 23% 5.0%Survey yield
29410Hanahan A 65#1,573 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 64#4,427 of 20,132 · top 22% 50#9,683 of 20,132 · top 48% 4.5%Survey yield
Open these 9 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

North Charleston scores 57/100 overall (grade B): 66 for Cash Flow, 84 for Growth, and 30 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.4%Top quartile84th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.9xBelow median35th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth2.0%/yrTop quartile86th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth2.1%/yrTop 10%91st percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.7%/yrTop quartile77th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth4.9%/yrTop quartile81st percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.8%/yrAbove median53rd percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.6%Above median74th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy9.0%Bottom quartile15th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.5%Top 10%91st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply3.4 moBelow median40th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market70 daysBottom quartile17th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio98.8%Below median43rd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+0.4/1kAbove median52nd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits19.6/1kBelow median31st percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden32%Below median30th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1996Top quartile84th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown31%Below median29th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime56 /100kBottom 10%9th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from North Charleston

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the South Carolina rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Simpsonville, SCGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 5.8% · $377,500 · #976 nationalZillow ZHVI $165k (2002) to $378k (2026), +129%
  • Spartanburg, SCGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 7.1% · $232,218 · #979 nationalZillow ZHVI $98k (2003) to $232k (2026), +138%
  • Hollywood, SCGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 4.2% · $514,172 · #1,237 nationalZillow ZHVI $164k (2000) to $514k (2026), +214%
  • Summerville, SCGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 6.0% · $379,909 · #1,243 nationalZillow ZHVI $165k (2003) to $380k (2026), +130%
  • Dahlonega, GAGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 5.0% · $384,773 · #1,052 nationalZillow ZHVI $114k (2000) to $385k (2026), +239%
  • Union, MOGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 5.4% · $259,608 · #1,051 nationalZillow ZHVI $153k (2008) to $260k (2026), +70%
  • Avondale, AZGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 5.1% · $394,129 · #1,050 nationalZillow ZHVI $140k (2000) to $394k (2026), +181%

All South Carolina cities →

Compare North Charleston head to head

Underwrite a North Charleston deal

  • Cap rateOpens on North Charleston's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on North Charleston's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare North Charleston against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • South Carolina ZIP CodesEvery South Carolina ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.