Rental market · Albuquerque, NM · Incorporated city

Albuquerque, NM: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Mountain · Population 562,218

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
D37
#3,757 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 37 · stronger than 22% of ranked markets
Confidence 91/100 · 0 of 13 factors imputed, 1 dropped
Grade D: the biggest single drag is Stability, 26.9 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 40% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,757 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$271,532
Modeled rent$1,455/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$640/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$660/mo to −$550/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.56 / 0.59
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$164,169
Required rent at entry estimate$2,406/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$244,379Entry estimate$271,53210% above entry$298,685
10% higher rent$1,600/mo−$270/moHC 0.78 · does not clear−$440/moHC 0.68 · does not clear−$610/moHC 0.59 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,455/mo−$380/moHC 0.69 · does not clear−$550/moHC 0.59 · does not clear−$720/moHC 0.52 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,309/mo−$500/moHC 0.59 · does not clear−$660/moHC 0.51 · does not clear−$830/moHC 0.44 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,450/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$70/mo
  3. Management−$110/mo
  4. Maintenance−$70/mo
  5. Property tax−$210/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$110/mo
  7. NOI+$880/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$70/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,350/mo
  10. Cash flow−$550/mo
Base−$550/mo · HC 0.59Rent stress−$660/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$780/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 46/100 and Cash Flow 39/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 27/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property crime is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Albuquerque, NM
Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 37 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 40% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
39.3 / 100
33% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
45.9 / 100
27% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
26.9 / 100
40% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 28, 2nd national percentile, 48% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 28, 39th national percentile, 21% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 1 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (months of supply). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Albuquerque ranks nationally

Each row places Albuquerque against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
3722nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
3937th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
4643rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
276th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.5% net of costs
4343rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.1×
33more affordable than 33%
Violent crime85 / 100k
3safer than 3%
Rental vacancy5.9% vacant
39tighter than 39%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2525th percentile
Job growth0.7%/yr (capped)
5656th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Albuquerque, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$271,532
Expected rent
$1,455 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.54%
Cap rate
3.9%
Cash-on-cash
-8.7% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.65
Hold Coverage
0.59 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$660 to −$550/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $271,532; typical home value $345,503. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.92% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Albuquerque, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $348,417 · asking rent $1,473/mo · measured gross yield 5.07% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$348,417
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$273,149
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$492,400
ZHVI, single-family only$351,669
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,473/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)5.07%
Market heat index56
Median days to pending12
Share of listings with a price cut30.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory1,675
New listings670
Median list price$388,833
Median sale price$357,250
Measured 3-yr value growth2.95%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.49%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth2.11%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)0.84%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$200,243
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$265,633
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$343,609
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$445,043
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$571,849

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $345,503 Median rent $1,455/mo Population 562,218 Region Mountain

Price & rent history

Home value $137,338 → $345,503 (2002-06–2026-08) · Asking rent $815 → $1,455 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Albuquerque

20 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Albuquerque by land area · 18 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Albuquerque's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Albuquerque itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

12 of 20 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
87101Albuquerque — LimitedPrimary — — —
87104Albuquerque D 40#13,619 nat RankedPrimary 32#16,785 of 20,132 · bottom 17% 51#9,392 of 20,132 · top 47% 3.6%Survey yield
87108Albuquerque C 45#11,513 nat RankedPrimary 38#14,551 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 64#3,997 of 20,132 · top 20% 4.3%Survey yield
87109Albuquerque C 48#9,575 nat RankedPrimary 39#14,133 of 20,132 · bottom 30% 57#6,584 of 20,132 · top 33% 4.3%Survey yield
87110Albuquerque C 46#10,604 nat RankedPrimary 47#11,102 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 53#8,189 of 20,132 · top 41% 4.9%Survey yield
87111Albuquerque C 53#7,227 nat RankedPrimary 42#12,953 of 20,132 · bottom 36% 62#4,686 of 20,132 · top 23% 4.5%Survey yield
87112Albuquerque C 53#7,227 nat RankedPrimary 45#11,787 of 20,132 · bottom 41% 64#4,062 of 20,132 · top 20% 4.8%Survey yield
87120Albuquerque C 51#8,017 nat RankedPrimary 54#7,730 of 20,132 · top 38% 30#17,095 of 20,132 · bottom 15% 5.7%Survey yield
87106Albuquerque D 33#15,729 nat RankedPrimary 31#16,962 of 20,132 · bottom 16% 55#7,498 of 20,132 · top 37% 3.2%Survey yield
87102Albuquerque C 47#10,497 nat RankedPrimary 52#8,694 of 20,132 · top 43% 71#1,711 of 20,132 · top 8% 5.6%Survey yield
87113Albuquerque C 52#7,868 nat RankedPrimary 43#12,664 of 20,132 · bottom 37% 58#6,109 of 20,132 · top 30% 4.9%Survey yield
87123Albuquerque C 50#8,734 nat RankedPrimary 45#11,750 of 20,132 · bottom 42% 47#10,819 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 5.2%Survey yield
View all 20 ZIP markets in Albuquerque →

The honest read

Albuquerque scores 37/100 overall (grade D): 39 for Cash Flow, 46 for Growth, and 27 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.5%Below median43rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.1xBelow median33rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yrBelow median25th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.7%/yrAbove median56th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.2%/yrAbove median53rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth4.2%/yrAbove median61st percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth5.0%/yrAbove median59th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.9%Above median61st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy5.9%Below median39th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.9%Above median54th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supplynot measured-derivedListings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-4.7/1kBottom quartile23rd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits6.3/1kAbove median72nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden31%Below median38th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1982Above median61st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown20%Above median50th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime85 /100kBottom 10%3rd percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Albuquerque

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the New Mexico rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Las Vegas, NMGrade D · score 39/100 · yield 6.1% · $238,186 · #3,549 nationalZillow ZHVI $148k (2012) to $238k (2026), +61%
  • Grants, NMGrade D · score 39/100 · yield 6.9% · $161,978 · #3,608 nationalZillow ZHVI $102k (2016) to $162k (2026), +59%
  • Gallup, NMGrade F · score 35/100 · yield 6.7% · $221,673 · #3,928 nationalZillow ZHVI $158k (2012) to $222k (2026), +41%
  • Santa Fe, NMGrade F · score 35/100 · yield 4.0% · $581,279 · #3,957 nationalZillow ZHVI $227k (2002) to $581k (2026), +156%
  • Houston, TXGrade D · score 37/100 · yield 7.1% · $261,740 · #3,759 nationalZillow ZHVI $104k (2000) to $262k (2026), +151%
  • Eugene, ORGrade D · score 37/100 · yield 4.6% · $475,563 · #3,756 nationalZillow ZHVI $156k (2000) to $476k (2026), +205%
  • Watford City, NDGrade D · score 37/100 · yield 3.9% · $382,846 · #3,762 nationalZillow ZHVI $290k (2019) to $383k (2026), +32%

All New Mexico cities →

Compare Albuquerque head to head

Underwrite an Albuquerque deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Albuquerque's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Albuquerque's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Albuquerque against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • New Mexico ZIP CodesEvery New Mexico ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.