Rental market · Minot, ND · Incorporated city
Minot, ND: average rent, home values, and rental yield
West North Central · Population 47,791
Why this market does or does not qualify
Overall City Market Score rank #2,888 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.
Price × rent decision grid · 25% down
Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.
| Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage | 10% below entry$174,855 | Entry estimate$194,283 | 10% above entry$213,712 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% higher rent$1,385/mo | −$50/moHC 0.95 · does not clear | −$170/moHC 0.82 · does not clear | −$290/moHC 0.72 · does not clear |
| Modeled rent$1,260/mo | −$140/moHC 0.84 · does not clear | −$270/moHC 0.72 · does not clear | −$390/moHC 0.63 · does not clear |
| 10% lower rent$1,134/mo | −$240/moHC 0.72 · does not clear | −$370/moHC 0.62 · does not clear | −$490/moHC 0.54 · does not clear |
Expense waterfall · base case
Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.
- Scheduled rent+$1,260/mo
- Vacancy allowance−$60/mo
- Management−$100/mo
- Maintenance−$60/mo
- Property tax−$190/mo
- Insurance allowance−$80/mo
- NOI+$760/mo
- CapEx reserve−$60/mo
- Debt service−$970/mo
- Cash flow−$270/mo
Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 52/100 and Stability 51/100.
Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 32/100.
Primary evidenced risk: home-value growth is the weakest measured factor (7th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.
Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.
Property verification checklist
- Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
- Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
- Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
- Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
- Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
- Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.

Why this grade
Overall 43.8 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 48% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.
Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 12th national percentile, 45% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 47th national percentile, 27% of the category's own shortfall).
What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.
How Minot ranks nationally
Each row places Minot against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.
What a deal looks like here
A market-level buy-box for Minot, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.
Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$370 to −$270/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.
Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $194,283; typical home value $280,355. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 1.19% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.
Market Negotiation Leverage
Balanced (46th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)
Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 38, months of supply 1.9, sale-to-list 98.3%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.
Measured market data
Measured observations for Minot, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.
20 measured Zillow figurestypical value $282,641 · asking rent $1,189/mo · measured gross yield 5.05% · observed 2026-07Show table
| Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier) | $282,641 |
|---|---|
| ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct) | $196,173 |
| ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct) | $409,457 |
| ZHVI, single-family only | $290,260 |
| Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI) | $1,189/mo |
| Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI) | 5.05% |
| Market heat index | 84 |
| Median days to pending | 6 |
| Share of listings with a price cut | 22.0% |
| For-sale inventory | 155 |
| New listings | 83 |
| Median list price | $319,933 |
| Measured 3-yr value growth | 3.29%/yr |
| Measured 5-yr value growth | 5.26%/yr |
| Measured 3-yr rent growth | 5.50%/yr |
| Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth) | -2.21%/yr |
| ZHVI, 2-bedroom | $195,191 |
| ZHVI, 3-bedroom | $276,661 |
| ZHVI, 4-bedroom | $344,050 |
| ZHVI, 5-bedroom | $448,088 |
Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.
Price & rent history
Home value $187,707 → $280,355 (2009-03–2026-08) · Asking rent $954 → $1,260 (2021-03–2026-08)
Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.
ZIP markets in Minot
3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Minot by land area · 2 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Minot's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Minot itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.
3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
| ZIP Code | Overallgrade · natl rank | Tier · overlap | Affordabilitysignal · natl rank | Rental marketsignal · natl rank | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58707Minot | — | LimitedPrimary | — | — | — |
| 58703Minot | D 41#13,033 nat | RankedPrimary | 38#14,824 of 20,132 · bottom 26% | 61#4,907 of 20,132 · top 24% | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 58701Minot | D 40#13,540 nat | RankedPrimary | 30#17,409 of 20,132 · bottom 14% | 57#6,706 of 20,132 · top 33% | 3.8%Survey yield |
The honest read
Minot scores 44/100 overall (grade D): 52 for Cash Flow, 32 for Growth, and 51 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.
Every factor, shown
The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.
| Factor | Value | National percentile | Source · as-of | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expense-adjusted yield | 2.5% | Below median45th percentile · Cash Flow | Zillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31 | Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page. |
| Price to income | 3.8x | Above median64th percentile · Cash Flow | Zillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31 | Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category. |
| Population growth | -0.5%/yr | Bottom quartile12th percentile · Growth | Census PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025) | Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category. |
| Job growth | 0.5%/yr | Below median47th percentile · Growth | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025 | County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor. |
| Income growth | 2.0%/yr | Bottom 10%9th percentile · Growth | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor. |
| Rent growth | 5.4%/yr | Top 10%90th percentile · Growth | Zillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor. |
| Home-value growth | 2.1%/yr | Bottom 10%7th percentile · Growth | Zillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor. |
| Unemployment | 2.6% | Top 10%98th percentile · Stability | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average) | County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor. |
| Rental vacancy | 5.0% | Above median51st percentile · Stability | Census ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor. |
| Property tax rate | 1.2% | Below median40th percentile · Stability | Census ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden. |
| Months of supply | 1.9 mo | Top quartile81st percentile · Stability | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor. |
| Days on market | 38 days | Above median53rd percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 98.3% | Below median34th percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Net domestic migration | -8.1/1k | Bottom quartile10th percentile | Census PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025 | Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Building permits | 5.5/1k | Top quartile77th percentile | Census BPS (county) · BPS 2025 | New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Rent burden | 24% | Top 10%90th percentile | Census ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Median year built | 1983 | Above median64th percentile | Census ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Max drawdown | 26% | Below median37th percentile | Zillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31 | Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Violent crime | 25 /100k | Below median40th percentile · Stability | FBI CDE · 2023 | Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk. |
- † Job growth and unemployment are county-level (BLS LAUS, county FIPS 38101); large multi-county cities inherit their dominant county’s figures.
- Data flag: rentGrowth: under 10yr of ZORI history - recent window only.
Where to go next from Minot
Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.
Nearby in the North Dakota rankings, and national look-alikes
- Mandan, NDGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 4.9% · $346,743 · #2,410 nationalZillow ZHVI $260k (2016) to $347k (2026), +33%
- Jamestown, NDGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 6.2% · $212,121 · #2,501 nationalZillow ZHVI $173k (2016) to $212k (2026), +23%
- Bismarck, NDGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 4.1% · $377,821 · #3,156 nationalZillow ZHVI $168k (2009) to $378k (2026), +125%
- Devils Lake, NDGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 5.2% · $247,081 · #3,266 nationalZillow ZHVI $110k (2009) to $247k (2026), +126%
- Havelock, NCGrade D · score 44/100 · yield 7.0% · $235,371 · #2,890 nationalZillow ZHVI $92k (2000) to $235k (2026), +155%
- Palestine, TXGrade D · score 44/100 · yield 8.9% · $201,482 · #2,891 nationalZillow ZHVI $124k (2009) to $201k (2026), +63%
- Elko, NVGrade C · score 44/100 · yield 5.9% · $363,381 · #2,885 nationalZillow ZHVI $273k (2009) to $363k (2026), +33%
Compare Minot head to head
- Minot vs Mandan vs HavelockThe pre-filled matchup: nearest in-state rank and closest national grade.
- Minot vs Jamestown, NDGrade C · yield 6.2%
- Minot vs Palestine, TXGrade D · yield 8.9%
- Pick your own opponentAny of the 5,233 tracked cities.
Underwrite a Minot deal
- Cap rateOpens on Minot's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
- Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
- Mortgage paymentP&I on Minot's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
- All marketsCompare Minot against 4,812 ranked cities.
- North Dakota ZIP CodesEvery North Dakota ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
- Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.