Rental market · Mount Airy, NC · Incorporated city

Mount Airy, NC: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 10,633

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
D40.8
#3,318 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 40.8 · stronger than 31% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed, 2 dropped
Grade D: the biggest single drag is Growth, 28.9 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 48% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,318 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$142,518
Modeled rent$725/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$350/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$360/mo to −$300/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.54 / 0.58
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$83,640
Required rent at entry estimate$1,235/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$128,266Entry estimate$142,51810% above entry$156,769
10% higher rent$798/mo−$160/moHC 0.75 · does not clear−$240/moHC 0.66 · does not clear−$330/moHC 0.58 · does not clear
Modeled rent$725/mo−$210/moHC 0.67 · does not clear−$300/moHC 0.58 · does not clear−$390/moHC 0.51 · does not clear
10% lower rent$653/mo−$270/moHC 0.58 · does not clear−$360/moHC 0.50 · does not clear−$440/moHC 0.44 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$730/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$40/mo
  3. Management−$60/mo
  4. Maintenance−$40/mo
  5. Property tax−$90/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$60/mo
  7. NOI+$450/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$40/mo
  9. Debt service−$710/mo
  10. Cash flow−$300/mo
Base−$300/mo · HC 0.58Rent stress−$360/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$420/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Stability 75/100 and Cash Flow 34/100.

Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 29/100.

Primary evidenced risk: income growth is the weakest measured factor (5th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ACS survey gross rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.

Why this grade

Overall 40.8 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 48% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
34.3 / 100
42% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
28.9 / 100
48% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
74.8 / 100
10% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 16th national percentile, 40% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 49th national percentile, 25% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 2 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (violent crime, property crime). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Mount Airy ranks nationally

Each row places Mount Airy against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
40.831st percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
3431st percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
2914th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
7595th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.3% net of costs
3939th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.5×
26more affordable than 26%
Rental vacancy1.6% vacant
94tighter than 94%
Population growth0.3%/yr (capped)
4949th percentile
Job growth-0.2%/yr (capped)
1616th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Mount Airy, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$142,518
Expected rent
$725 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.51%
Cap rate
3.8%
Cash-on-cash
-9.0% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.63
Hold Coverage
0.58 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$360 to −$300/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $142,518; typical home value $222,824. Rent = Census ACS (fallback) (a typical all-homes rent, not tier-matched, so the ratio likely overstates the entry-level reality). Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.76% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (70th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 35, months of supply 5.2, sale-to-list 96.8%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $222,824 Median rent $725/mo Population 10,633 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $81,640 → $222,824 (2000-01–2026-08)

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Mount Airy

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Mount Airy by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Mount Airy's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Mount Airy itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
27030Mount Airy C 55#6,218 nat RankedPrimary 67#3,686 of 20,132 · top 18% 64#3,805 of 20,132 · top 19% 5.5%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Mount Airy scores 41/100 overall (grade D): 34 for Cash Flow, 29 for Growth, and 75 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.3%Below median39th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.5xBelow median26th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.3%/yrBelow median49th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.2%/yrBottom quartile16th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth0.9%/yrBottom 10%5th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback3.0%/yrBottom quartile22nd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth5.0%/yrAbove median59th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.5%Top quartile78th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy1.6%Top 10%94th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.8%Above median68th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.2 moBottom quartile16th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market35 daysAbove median59th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio96.8%Bottom quartile17th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+3.2/1kAbove median68th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits31.2/1kBottom quartile16th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden29%Above median58th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1967Below median28th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown13%Above median67th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Mount Airy

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the North Carolina rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Carrboro, NCGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.2% · $424,337 · #3,307 nationalZillow ZHVI $180k (2004) to $424k (2026), +136%
  • Conover, NCGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.0% · $277,782 · #3,309 nationalZillow ZHVI $103k (2000) to $278k (2026), +168%
  • Roanoke Rapids, NCGrade D · score 40/100 · yield 7.2% · $132,688 · #3,457 nationalZillow ZHVI $70k (2000) to $133k (2026), +89%
  • Spring Lake, NCGrade D · score 37/100 · yield 6.6% · $259,071 · #3,746 nationalZillow ZHVI $121k (2000) to $259k (2026), +114%
  • West Jordan, UTGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 3.6% · $554,733 · #3,319 nationalZillow ZHVI $169k (2000) to $555k (2026), +228%
  • Kelso, WAGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.6% · $386,611 · #3,320 nationalZillow ZHVI $161k (2009) to $387k (2026), +140%
  • Norco, CAGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.2% · $919,926 · #3,317 nationalZillow ZHVI $217k (2000) to $920k (2026), +325%

All North Carolina cities →

Compare Mount Airy head to head

Underwrite a Mount Airy deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Mount Airy's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Mount Airy's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Mount Airy against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • North Carolina ZIP CodesEvery North Carolina ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.