State rental market analysis · MT

Montana rental markets

19 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 19 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 17 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →

Browse every Montana ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.

Part of the Mountain Census division (West region).

39.9 median Overall
Middle range 33.7 to 41.2 (25th to 75th percentile of its cities)Median Cash Flow 25.4 · Growth 64.2 · Stability 47.2Insufficient coverage for headline state rank · 17 evaluable cities across 13 county contextsdistribution across 19 ranked cities, not a distribution point estimate. As of 2026-07-10

The honest read

Montana has a median Overall of 39.9/100 across its ranked cities, but it is not assigned a headline state rank: 17 cities across 13 county contexts are evaluable for the Buy & Hold screen, below the published minimum of 20 cities and 10 county contexts. 19 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is income growth: 6.1%, 6th of 51, backed by low unemployment (8th).

The biggest drag is gross rental yield: 4.1%, 49th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.

Where it ranks, factor by factor

Every value is the median across the 19 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.

FactorCategoryState valueNational rank
Gross rent yieldCash Flow4.1%#49 of 51
Rent growthGrowth4.4%#17 of 51
Home value growthGrowth5.1%#10 of 51
Population growthGrowth1.3%#9 of 51
Job growthGrowth1.2%#11 of 51
Price-to-incomeCash Flow6.6×#47 of 51
UnemploymentStability3.2%#8 of 51
Rental demandStability42% renters · 4.7% vacancytwo-part measure
Income growthGrowth6.1%#6 of 51

Every city in Montana, ranked

Led by Belgrade at 64/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.

MT rankCityGradeCash FlowGrowthStabilityTypical home valueGross yieldNational rank
1Belgrade64CAB$551,9664.9%#423
2 medLewistown53CCB$290,6696.1%#1562
3 medMiles City50CDB$248,6685.6%#1906
4Kalispell44DBC$562,3744.1%#2863
5Laurel43DCB$378,2114.2%#2960
6 medAnaconda-Deer Lodge County41DCB$231,7003.6%#3264
7Polson41FAB$578,6263.4%#3286
8Bozeman41FBC$725,7693.6%#3341
9Great Falls40DCC$340,1604.8%#3409
10Billings40DCD$400,8194.3%#3443
11Columbia Falls40FAB$610,2433.3%#3478
12Whitefish38FAC$871,5923.7%#3687
13Livingston37FAA$535,4793.2%#3778
14Helena34FBD$480,4074.0%#4032
15 medButte-Silver Bow34DCD$257,8004.0%#4052
16Missoula29FBD$568,4903.2%#4382
17 medHamilton28FAD$533,3793.7%#4398
18 medHavre24DFD$233,8214.8%#4587
19 medSidney18DFC$273,3454.7%#4718

Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.

ZIP markets in Montana

369 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Montana · 133 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Montana city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.

Best overall ZIP Codes in Montana

Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical MT state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Montana city table and not directly comparable to it.

MT rankZIP CodeOverallgrade · nationalKey metric
#159718Four CornersA 72#305 nat3.7%Survey yield
#259901KalispellA 69#746 nat2.8%Survey yield
#359715BozemanA 66#1,356 nat1.9%Survey yield
#459860PolsonA 65#1,748 nat2.5%Survey yield
#559101LockwoodB 64#2,033 nat4.3%Survey yield
#659714SedanB 64#2,061 nat3.9%Survey yield
#759808MissoulaB 64#2,093 nat3.6%Survey yield
#859864PabloB 63#2,499 nat3.7%Survey yield
#959105BillingsB 62#2,573 nat4.5%Survey yield
#1059912Columbia FallsB 62#2,645 nat2.7%Survey yield
#1159102BillingsB 62#2,799 nat4.2%Survey yield
#1259752WheatlandB 61#3,160 nat3.3%Survey yield

Top affordability ZIP Codes in Montana

State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.

#ZIP CodeAffordabilityKey metric
159353Wibaux88#539 nat11.7%Survey yield
259485Ulm78#1,535 nat8.2%Survey yield
359482Sunburst71#2,780 nat8.0%Survey yield
459050Lodge Grass68#3,483 nat7.7%Survey yield
559337Jordan67#3,573 nat6.1%Survey yield
659414Black Eagle64#4,357 nat7.5%Survey yield
759427Santa Rita63#4,712 nat6.6%Survey yield
859645White Sulphur Springs63#4,712 nat5.3%Survey yield
959079Shepherd62#5,097 nat5.6%Survey yield
1059918Fortine62#5,159 nat4.4%Survey yield
1159036Harlowton60#5,679 nat4.8%Survey yield
1259487Vaughn59#5,881 nat5.0%Survey yield

Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Montana

State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.

#ZIP CodeRental marketKey metric
159521Rocky Boy's Agency84#32 nat4.7%Survey yield
259801Missoula81#180 nat3.0%Survey yield
359522Riverview Colony78#407 nat4.7%Survey yield
459457Lewistown73#1,221 nat4.8%Survey yield
559450Highwood72#1,468 nat5.5%Survey yield
659932Somers72#1,523 nat1.8%Survey yield
759417Starr School71#1,655 nat3.8%Survey yield
859405Great Falls70#1,984 nat4.6%Survey yield
959464Moore70#2,110 nat3.8%Survey yield
1059808Missoula69#2,295 nat3.6%Survey yield
1159034Hardin68#2,601 nat5.4%Survey yield
1259327Forsyth68#2,696 nat4.3%Survey yield
Open the full Montana ZIP explorer (all 369 areas, sortable) →