Rental market · Douglass Hills, KY · Incorporated city
Douglass Hills, KY: average rent, home values, and rental yield
East South Central · Population 5,474
Why this market does or does not qualify
Overall City Market Score rank #4,122 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.
Supported strengths
Growth 34/100 and Cash Flow 33/100.
Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 31/100.
Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: rental vacancy is the weakest measured factor (3rd national percentile).
Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.
Why this grade
Overall 32.8 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 34% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.
Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 25th national percentile, 71% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 47th national percentile, 29% of the category's own shortfall).
What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 3 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (rent growth, violent crime, property crime). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.
How Douglass Hills ranks nationally
Each row places Douglass Hills against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.
What a deal looks like here
We can't build a representative buy-box for Douglass Hills yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.
Open the cash-flow calculator →Market Negotiation Leverage
Balanced (54th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)
Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 42, months of supply 3.1, sale-to-list 99.2%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.
Price & rent history
Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.
Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.
ZIP markets in Douglass Hills
3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Douglass Hills by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Douglass Hills's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Douglass Hills itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.
3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
| ZIP Code | Overallgrade · natl rank | Tier · overlap | Affordabilitysignal · natl rank | Rental marketsignal · natl rank | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40243Middletown | C 54#6,390 nat | Ranked24% overlap | 56#7,168 of 20,132 · top 36% | 48#10,503 of 20,132 · bottom 48% | 5.4%Survey yield |
| 40223Louisville/Jefferson County metro government | B 57#5,219 nat | Ranked2.3% overlap | 52#8,694 of 20,132 · top 43% | 44#12,251 of 20,132 · bottom 39% | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 40299Louisville/Jefferson County metro government | B 61#3,284 nat | Ranked0.1% overlap | 54#7,642 of 20,132 · top 38% | 48#10,749 of 20,132 · bottom 47% | 5.5%Survey yield |
The honest read
Douglass Hills scores 33/100 overall (grade F): 33 for Cash Flow, 34 for Growth, and 31 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.
Every factor, shown
The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.
| Factor | Value | National percentile | Source · as-of | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expense-adjusted yield fallback | 1.8% | Below median25th percentile · Cash Flow | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page. |
| Price to income fallback | 4.4x | Below median47th percentile · Cash Flow | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category. |
| Population growth | 0.0%/yr (observed 0.1%/yr, capped for scoring) | Below median35th percentile · Growth | Census PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025) | Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category. |
| Job growth | 0.4%/yr | Below median42nd percentile · Growth | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025 | County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor. |
| Income growth | 1.1%/yr | Bottom 10%5th percentile · Growth | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor. |
| Rent growth | not measured | - | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor. |
| Home-value growth fallback | 4.9%/yr | Above median55th percentile · Growth | Model cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor. |
| Unemployment | 4.5% | Below median34th percentile · Stability | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average) | County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor. |
| Rental vacancy | 15.7% | Bottom 10%3rd percentile · Stability | Census ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor. |
| Property tax rate | 0.8% | Above median67th percentile · Stability | Census ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden. |
| Months of supply | 3.1 mo | Below median46th percentile · Stability | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor. |
| Days on market | 42 days | Below median47th percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 99.2% | Above median50th percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Net domestic migration | -9.9/1k | Bottom 10%8th percentile | Census PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025 | Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Building permits | 9.1/1k | Above median61st percentile | Census BPS (county) · BPS 2025 | New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Rent burden | 25% | Top quartile89th percentile | Census ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Median year built | 1976 | Below median48th percentile | Census ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Max drawdown | not measured | - | derived | Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Violent crime | not reported | - | FBI CDE | No agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors. |
- † Job growth and unemployment are county-level (BLS LAUS, county FIPS 21111); large multi-county cities inherit their dominant county’s figures.
- Yield uses ACS median gross rent and home value (Census survey data, 2020–2024 average) because Zillow does not cover this city - not directly comparable to Zillow-based yields.
- Data flag: cashYield: ACS fallback (no Zillow rent+value).
- Data flag: rentGrowth: ACS CAGR fallback.
- Data flag: appreciation: ACS CAGR fallback.
Where to go next from Douglass Hills
Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.
Nearby in the Kentucky rankings, and national look-alikes
- Maysville, KYGrade F · score 34/100 · yield 5.5% · $161,420 · #4,066 nationalZillow ZHVI $77k (2004) to $161k (2026), +111%
- Pikeville, KYGrade F · score 33/100 · yield 3.9% · $124,005 · #4,086 nationalZillow ZHVI $59k (2000) to $124k (2026), +110%
- Fort Mitchell, KYGrade F · score 32/100 · yield 3.5% · $421,635 · #4,176 nationalZillow ZHVI $179k (2000) to $422k (2026), +135%
- Simi Valley, CAGrade F · score 33/100 · yield 4.0% · $833,307 · #4,124 nationalZillow ZHVI $260k (2000) to $833k (2026), +221%
- Traverse City, MIGrade F · score 33/100 · yield 5.1% · $446,706 · #4,121 nationalZillow ZHVI $121k (2000) to $447k (2026), +268%
- Rockville Centre, NYGrade F · score 33/100 · yield 4.1% · $992,022 · #4,123 nationalZillow ZHVI $320k (2000) to $992k (2026), +210%
Compare Douglass Hills head to head
- Douglass Hills vs Maysville vs Simi ValleyThe pre-filled matchup: nearest in-state rank and closest national grade.
- Douglass Hills vs Pikeville, KYGrade F · yield 3.9%
- Douglass Hills vs Traverse City, MIGrade F · yield 5.1%
- Pick your own opponentAny of the 5,233 tracked cities.
Underwrite a Douglass Hills deal
- Cap rateOpens on Douglass Hills's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
- Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
- Mortgage paymentP&I on Douglass Hills's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
- All marketsCompare Douglass Hills against 4,812 ranked cities.
- Kentucky ZIP CodesEvery Kentucky ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
- Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.