Rental market · Marion, IN · Incorporated city

Marion, IN: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East North Central · Population 27,531

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B54.3
#1,354 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 54.3 · stronger than 72% of ranked markets
Confidence 94/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Growth, 38.2 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 55% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,354 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$70,006
Modeled rent$920/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$250/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$210/mo to +$280/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.68 / 1.80
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$103,332
Required rent at entry estimate$623/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$63,005Entry estimate$70,00610% above entry$77,006
10% higher rent$1,012/mo+$390/moHC 2.25 · clears financial screen+$350/moHC 2.00 · clears financial screen+$310/moHC 1.80 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$920/mo+$320/moHC 2.02 · clears financial screen+$280/moHC 1.80 · clears financial screen+$230/moHC 1.61 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$828/mo+$250/moHC 1.80 · clears financial screen+$210/moHC 1.59 · clears financial screen+$160/moHC 1.42 · clears financial screen

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$920/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$50/mo
  3. Management−$70/mo
  4. Maintenance−$50/mo
  5. Property tax−$60/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$30/mo
  7. NOI+$670/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$50/mo
  9. Debt service−$350/mo
  10. Cash flow+$280/mo
Base+$280/mo · HC 1.80Rent stress+$210/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$220/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 83/100 and Stability 50/100.

Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 38/100.

Primary evidenced risk: job growth is the weakest measured factor (19th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Marion, IN
Photo: Nyttend · Public domain · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 54.3 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 55% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
82.7 / 100
11% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
38.2 / 100
55% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
49.9 / 100
34% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 19th national percentile, 45% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 26th national percentile, 41% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Marion ranks nationally

Each row places Marion against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
54.372nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
8388th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3828th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5050th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.4% net of costs
8484th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.3×
81more affordable than 81%
Violent crime14 / 100k
67safer than 67%
Rental vacancy5.1% vacant
49tighter than 49%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2626th percentile
Job growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
1919th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Marion, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$70,006
Expected rent
$920 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.31%
Cap rate
11.5%
Cash-on-cash
17.0% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.93
Hold Coverage
1.80 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$210 to +$280/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $70,006; typical home value $141,454. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.96% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (65th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 41, months of supply 3.1, sale-to-list 96.2%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Marion, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

21 measured Zillow figurestypical value $140,425 · asking rent $926/mo · measured gross yield 7.91% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$140,425
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$70,004
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$254,951
ZHVI, single-family only$137,203
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$926/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)7.91%
Market heat index57
Median days to pending29
Share of listings with a price cut23.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio99.1%
For-sale inventory153
New listings50
Median list price$144,967
Median sale price$192,500
Measured 3-yr value growth5.29%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.98%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$46,345
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$78,479
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$144,822
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$231,802
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$284,979

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $141,454 Median rent $920/mo Population 27,531 Region East North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $78,358 → $141,454 (2002-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $807 → $920 (2025-06–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Marion

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Marion by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Marion's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Marion itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
46953Marion B 58#4,682 nat RankedPrimary 79#1,435 of 20,132 · top 7% 53#8,159 of 20,132 · top 41% 11.2%Survey yield
46952Marion C 50#8,567 nat RankedPrimary 72#2,582 of 20,132 · top 13% 60#5,542 of 20,132 · top 28% 6.8%Survey yield
46938Jonesboro D 32#16,082 nat Ranked0.9% overlap 71#2,793 of 20,132 · top 14% 18#18,712 of 20,132 · bottom 7% 12.4%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Marion scores 54/100 overall (grade B): 83 for Cash Flow, 38 for Growth, and 50 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.4%Top quartile84th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.3xTop quartile81st percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yrBelow median26th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.1%/yrBottom quartile19th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.6%/yrAbove median60th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.8%/yrTop quartile80th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth6.0%/yrTop quartile83rd percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.2%Below median46th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy5.1%Below median49th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.0%Above median52nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply3.1 moBelow median46th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market41 daysBelow median48th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio96.2%Bottom quartile14th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+6.7/1kTop quartile81st percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits2.1/1kTop 10%95th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden27%Top quartile77th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1957Bottom quartile14th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown23%Below median43rd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime14 /100kAbove median67th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Marion

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Indiana rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Hobart, INGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 6.5% · $246,240 · #1,305 nationalZillow ZHVI $93k (2003) to $246k (2026), +165%
  • Lawrenceburg, INGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.0% · $249,601 · #1,341 nationalZillow ZHVI $106k (2010) to $250k (2026), +136%
  • Huntingburg, INGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 7.4% · $246,182 · #1,499 nationalZillow ZHVI $116k (2007) to $246k (2026), +112%
  • Greencastle, INGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 6.4% · $248,954 · #1,548 nationalZillow ZHVI $113k (2009) to $249k (2026), +121%
  • Bartlett, ILGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 6.4% · $443,276 · #1,358 nationalZillow ZHVI $215k (2000) to $443k (2026), +106%
  • Thurmont, MDGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 6.8% · $397,659 · #1,357 nationalZillow ZHVI $136k (2000) to $398k (2026), +193%
  • Fredericksburg, VAGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 5.1% · $480,070 · #1,356 nationalZillow ZHVI $151k (2000) to $480k (2026), +218%

All Indiana cities →

Compare Marion head to head

Underwrite a Marion deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Marion's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Marion's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Marion against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Indiana ZIP CodesEvery Indiana ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.