Rental market · Fort Dodge, IA · Incorporated city

Fort Dodge, IA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West North Central · Population 24,827

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
C45.6
#2,633 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 45.6 · stronger than 45% of ranked markets
Confidence 94/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed
Grade C: the biggest single drag is Growth, 36 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 46% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #2,633 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$72,310
Modeled rent$835/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$130/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$90/mo to +$150/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.34 / 1.42
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$85,295
Required rent at entry estimate$708/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$65,079Entry estimate$72,31010% above entry$79,541
10% higher rent$918/mo+$270/moHC 1.82 · clears financial screen+$220/moHC 1.60 · clears financial screen+$170/moHC 1.42 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$835/mo+$200/moHC 1.62 · clears financial screen+$150/moHC 1.42 · clears financial screen+$100/moHC 1.26 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$751/mo+$140/moHC 1.42 · clears financial screen+$90/moHC 1.25 · clears financial screen+$40/moHC 1.10 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$830/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$40/mo
  3. Management−$60/mo
  4. Maintenance−$40/mo
  5. Property tax−$100/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$30/mo
  7. NOI+$560/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$40/mo
  9. Debt service−$360/mo
  10. Cash flow+$150/mo
Base+$150/mo · HC 1.42Rent stress+$90/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$90/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 80/100 and Growth 36/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 31/100.

Primary evidenced risk: violent crime is the weakest measured factor (2nd national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Fort Dodge, IA
Photo: Bill Whittaker (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 45.6 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 46% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
80 / 100
10% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
36 / 100
46% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
31.2 / 100
45% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 3rd national percentile, 52% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 34th national percentile, 36% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Fort Dodge ranks nationally

Each row places Fort Dodge against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
45.645th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
8086th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3624th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3110th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.6% net of costs
6969th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 2.2×
98more affordable than 98%
Violent crime78 / 100k
3safer than 3%
Rental vacancy3.9% vacant
67tighter than 67%
Population growth0.0%/yr (capped)
3434th percentile
Job growth-1.1%/yr (capped)
33rd percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Fort Dodge, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$72,310
Expected rent
$835 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.15%
Cap rate
9.2%
Cash-on-cash
9.1% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.54
Hold Coverage
1.42 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$90 to +$150/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $72,310; typical home value $132,254. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 1.69% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (45th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 14, months of supply 4.0, sale-to-list 99.3%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Fort Dodge, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

19 measured Zillow figurestypical value $132,746 · asking rent $820/mo · measured gross yield 7.41% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$132,746
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$72,054
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$242,152
ZHVI, single-family only$135,756
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$820/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)7.41%
Market heat index47
Median days to pending23
Share of listings with a price cut21.0%
For-sale inventory130
New listings39
Median list price$175,600
Measured 3-yr value growth0.89%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth1.75%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$54,655
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$92,078
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$149,649
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$205,098
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$297,911

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $132,254 Median rent $835/mo Population 24,827 Region West North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $66,042 → $132,254 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $778 → $835 (2025-08–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Fort Dodge

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Fort Dodge by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Fort Dodge's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Fort Dodge itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
50501Fort Dodge C 47#10,279 nat RankedPrimary 43#12,719 of 20,132 · bottom 37% 58#6,206 of 20,132 · top 31% 6.2%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Fort Dodge scores 46/100 overall (grade C): 80 for Cash Flow, 36 for Growth, and 31 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield3.6%Above median69th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income2.2xTop 10%98th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.0%/yrBelow median34th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-1.1%/yrBottom 10%3rd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth8.2%/yrTop 10%90th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback5.2%/yrTop quartile89th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth2.5%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.6%Above median74th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.9%Above median67th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.7%Bottom quartile18th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.0 moBelow median29th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market14 daysTop quartile88th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio99.3%Above median52nd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-0.3/1kBelow median48th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits1.9/1kTop 10%96th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden28%Above median66th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1957Bottom quartile14th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown10%Top quartile76th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime78 /100kBottom 10%3rd percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Fort Dodge

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Iowa rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Mason City, IAGrade C · score 46/100 · yield 7.5% · $160,992 · #2,543 nationalZillow ZHVI $82k (2009) to $161k (2026), +97%
  • Ottumwa, IAGrade C · score 46/100 · yield 10.4% · $125,640 · #2,607 nationalZillow ZHVI $73k (2009) to $126k (2026), +72%
  • Johnston, IAGrade C · score 46/100 · yield 4.3% · $399,597 · #2,636 nationalZillow ZHVI $189k (2000) to $400k (2026), +112%
  • Sergeant Bluff, IAGrade C · score 46/100 · yield 4.6% · $361,583 · #2,637 nationalZillow ZHVI $168k (2009) to $362k (2026), +116%
  • Omaha, NEGrade C · score 46/100 · yield 5.7% · $296,615 · #2,632 nationalZillow ZHVI $118k (2000) to $297k (2026), +152%
  • Pitman, NJGrade C · score 46/100 · yield 6.2% · $368,123 · #2,634 nationalZillow ZHVI $112k (2000) to $368k (2026), +229%
  • Jacksonville, ARGrade C · score 46/100 · yield 8.5% · $174,038 · #2,631 nationalZillow ZHVI $82k (2000) to $174k (2026), +112%

All Iowa cities →

Compare Fort Dodge head to head

Underwrite a Fort Dodge deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Fort Dodge's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Fort Dodge's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Fort Dodge against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Iowa ZIP CodesEvery Iowa ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.