Rental market · Centerville, IA · Incorporated city

Centerville, IA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West North Central · Population 5,372

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
D40.5
#3,357 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 40.5 · stronger than 30% of ranked markets
Confidence 61/100 · 2 of 13 factors imputed, 3 dropped
Grade D: the biggest single drag is Growth, 18.9 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 65% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,357 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$40,223
Modeled rent$755/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$300/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$260/mo to +$320/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%2.42 / 2.58
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$79,059
Required rent at entry estimate$384/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$36,201Entry estimate$40,22310% above entry$44,246
10% higher rent$831/mo+$400/moHC 3.23 · clears financial screen+$380/moHC 2.87 · clears financial screen+$350/moHC 2.58 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$755/mo+$340/moHC 2.90 · clears financial screen+$320/moHC 2.58 · clears financial screen+$290/moHC 2.31 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$680/mo+$290/moHC 2.58 · clears financial screen+$260/moHC 2.29 · clears financial screen+$230/moHC 2.05 · clears financial screen

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$760/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$40/mo
  3. Management−$60/mo
  4. Maintenance−$40/mo
  5. Property tax−$50/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$20/mo
  7. NOI+$560/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$40/mo
  9. Debt service−$200/mo
  10. Cash flow+$320/mo
Base+$320/mo · HC 2.58Rent stress+$260/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$280/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 90/100 and Stability 39/100.

Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 19/100.

Primary evidenced risk: home-value growth is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ACS survey gross rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.

Why this grade

Overall 40.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 65% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
89.5 / 100
4% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
18.9 / 100
65% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
39.1 / 100
31% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 31, 3rd national percentile, 46% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 31, 18th national percentile, 39% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 3 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (rent growth, violent crime, property crime). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Centerville ranks nationally

Each row places Centerville against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
40.530th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
9093rd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
195th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3924th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.4% net of costs
8484th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 1.7×
99more affordable than 99%
Population growth-0.3%/yr (capped)
1818th percentile
Job growth-1.0%/yr (capped)
33rd percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Centerville, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$40,223
Expected rent
$755 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.88%
Cap rate
16.6%
Cash-on-cash
33.8% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
2.77
Hold Coverage
2.58 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$260 to +$320/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $40,223; typical home value $79,766. Rent = Census ACS (fallback) (a typical all-homes rent, not tier-matched, so the ratio likely overstates the entry-level reality). Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 1.50% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Typical home value $79,766 Median rent $755/mo Population 5,372 Region West North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $53,029 → $79,766 (2009-09–2026-08)

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Centerville

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Centerville by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Centerville's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Centerville itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
52544Centerville F 26#18,047 nat RankedPrimary 54#7,932 of 20,132 · top 39% 68#2,442 of 20,132 · top 12% 8.1%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Centerville scores 41/100 overall (grade D): 90 for Cash Flow, 19 for Growth, and 39 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback4.4%Top quartile84th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income1.7xTop 10%99th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.3%/yrBottom quartile18th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-1.0%/yr (observed -0.9%/yr, capped for scoring)Bottom 10%3rd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.0%/yrAbove median67th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growthnot measured-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth-2.0%/yrBottom 10%1st percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.0%Above median56th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy fallback7.0%Below median28th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.5%Below median27th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply fallback2.3 moAbove median69th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+1.9/1kAbove median61st percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits3.3/1kTop quartile89th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden29%Above median59th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1946Bottom 10%4th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown33%Below median26th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Centerville

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Iowa rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Atlantic, IAGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 6.1% · $162,352 · #3,217 nationalZillow ZHVI $98k (2015) to $162k (2026), +66%
  • Waverly, IAGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 5.1% · $279,728 · #3,222 nationalZillow ZHVI $157k (2009) to $280k (2026), +78%
  • Dubuque, IAGrade D · score 40/100 · yield 5.2% · $250,358 · #3,379 nationalZillow ZHVI $141k (2009) to $250k (2026), +78%
  • Cedar Falls, IAGrade D · score 40/100 · yield 5.4% · $269,111 · #3,415 nationalZillow ZHVI $161k (2008) to $269k (2026), +67%
  • Hanover, PAGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 5.7% · $296,544 · #3,358 nationalZillow ZHVI $121k (2000) to $297k (2026), +144%
  • Farmington Hills, MIGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.4% · $389,783 · #3,359 nationalZillow ZHVI $220k (2000) to $390k (2026), +77%
  • Media, PAGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.9% · $635,196 · #3,356 nationalZillow ZHVI $173k (2000) to $635k (2026), +268%

All Iowa cities →

Compare Centerville head to head

Underwrite a Centerville deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Centerville's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Centerville's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Centerville against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Iowa ZIP CodesEvery Iowa ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.