Rental market · Pinellas Park, FL · Incorporated city

Pinellas Park, FL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 53,560

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
C49.4
#2,047 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 49.4 · stronger than 57% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade C: the biggest single drag is Growth, 38.5 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 47% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #2,047 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$213,714
Modeled rent$2,064/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$260/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$170/mo to +$330/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.23 / 1.31
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$242,385
Required rent at entry estimate$1,820/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$192,343Entry estimate$213,71410% above entry$235,086
10% higher rent$2,271/mo+$620/moHC 1.64 · clears financial screen+$490/moHC 1.46 · clears financial screen+$360/moHC 1.31 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$2,064/mo+$460/moHC 1.48 · clears financial screen+$330/moHC 1.31 · clears financial screen+$200/moHC 1.17 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$1,858/mo+$300/moHC 1.31 · clears financial screen+$170/moHC 1.16 · clears financial screen+$40/moHC 1.04 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$2,060/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$100/mo
  3. Management−$160/mo
  4. Maintenance−$100/mo
  5. Property tax−$110/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$90/mo
  7. NOI+$1,500/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$100/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,070/mo
  10. Cash flow+$330/mo
Base+$330/mo · HC 1.31Rent stress+$170/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$150/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 72/100 and Stability 43/100.

Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 39/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property crime is the weakest measured factor (13th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Locator map of Pinellas Park, FL
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 49.4 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 47% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
71.9 / 100
16% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
38.5 / 100
47% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
42.7 / 100
36% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 26th national percentile, 41% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 50th national percentile, 28% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Pinellas Park ranks nationally

Each row places Pinellas Park against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
49.457th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7277th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3929th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4332nd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield5.3% net of costs
9292nd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.8×
38more affordable than 38%
Violent crime21 / 100k
49safer than 49%
Rental vacancy6.8% vacant
30tighter than 30%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2626th percentile
Job growth0.6%/yr (capped)
5050th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Pinellas Park, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$213,714
Expected rent
$2,064 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.97%
Cap rate
8.4%
Cash-on-cash
6.6% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.41
Hold Coverage
1.31 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$170 to +$330/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $213,714; typical home value $302,985. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.63% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (55th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 36, months of supply 3.1, sale-to-list 98.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Pinellas Park, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $305,323 · asking rent $2,101/mo · measured gross yield 8.26% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$305,323
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$215,885
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$400,222
ZHVI, single-family only$321,542
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,101/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)8.26%
Market heat index46
Median days to pending25
Share of listings with a price cut30.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio97.9%
For-sale inventory255
New listings77
Median list price$319,642
Median sale price$325,150
Measured 3-yr value growth-2.76%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth3.16%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth-0.04%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-2.72%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$110,341
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$252,175
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$344,345
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$403,739
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$644,635

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $302,985 Median rent $2,064/mo Population 53,560 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $85,067 → $302,985 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,141 → $2,064 (2016-05–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Pinellas Park

11 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Pinellas Park by land area · 11 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Pinellas Park's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Pinellas Park itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

11 of 11 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
33782Pinellas Park C 45#11,293 nat RankedPrimary 80#1,317 of 20,132 · top 7% 45#11,847 of 20,132 · bottom 41% 7.5%Survey yield
33781Pinellas Park C 45#11,415 nat RankedPrimary 70#2,960 of 20,132 · top 15% 54#7,989 of 20,132 · top 40% 6.1%Survey yield
33773Pinellas Park C 45#11,293 nat RankedPrimary 69#3,110 of 20,132 · top 15% 55#7,576 of 20,132 · top 38% 6.3%Survey yield
33762Feather Sound C 48#9,620 nat Ranked31% overlap 66#3,915 of 20,132 · top 19% 58#6,109 of 20,132 · top 30% 6.2%Survey yield
33760Largo C 52#7,808 nat Ranked27% overlap 78#1,570 of 20,132 · top 8% 62#4,789 of 20,132 · top 24% 7.4%Survey yield
33777Bardmoor D 30#16,648 nat Ranked13% overlap 65#4,251 of 20,132 · top 21% 16#18,989 of 20,132 · bottom 6% 5.9%Survey yield
33716St. Petersburg B 58#4,583 nat Ranked7.2% overlap 91#283 of 20,132 · top 1% 64#3,851 of 20,132 · top 19% 10.3%Survey yield
33702St. Petersburg C 46#10,881 nat Ranked2.7% overlap 55#7,453 of 20,132 · top 37% 40#13,878 of 20,132 · bottom 31% 5.1%Survey yield
33709West Lealman D 39#13,953 nat Ranked2.0% overlap 81#1,212 of 20,132 · top 6% 46#11,383 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 8.9%Survey yield
33714Lealman D 39#13,990 nat Ranked1.8% overlap 84#866 of 20,132 · top 4% 47#11,174 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 8.3%Survey yield
33771Largo C 49#9,208 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 75#2,115 of 20,132 · top 11% 45#11,727 of 20,132 · bottom 42% 10.1%Survey yield
Open these 11 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Pinellas Park scores 49/100 overall (grade C): 72 for Cash Flow, 39 for Growth, and 43 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield5.3%Top 10%92nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.8xBelow median38th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yrBelow median26th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.6%/yrAbove median50th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.0%/yrBelow median49th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.8%/yrBelow median41st percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.1%/yrBottom quartile18th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.7%Above median70th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.8%Below median30th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.6%Top quartile81st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply3.1 moBelow median46th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market36 daysAbove median57th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio98.5%Below median37th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-9.7/1kBottom 10%8th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits13.5/1kBelow median43rd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden36%Bottom quartile13th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1978Above median53rd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown54%Bottom 10%5th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime21 /100kBelow median49th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Pinellas Park

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Florida rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Dania Beach, FLGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 9.0% · $335,314 · #2,034 nationalZillow ZHVI $82k (2000) to $335k (2026), +307%
  • Opa-locka, FLGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 5.7% · $476,765 · #2,035 nationalZillow ZHVI $62k (2000) to $477k (2026), +673%
  • Palm Beach Gardens, FLGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 4.9% · $695,799 · #2,075 nationalZillow ZHVI $178k (2000) to $696k (2026), +291%
  • Coral Springs, FLGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 5.3% · $523,439 · #2,086 nationalZillow ZHVI $124k (2000) to $523k (2026), +323%
  • Hampton, VAGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 7.2% · $282,439 · #2,048 nationalZillow ZHVI $102k (2000) to $282k (2026), +177%
  • Niagara Falls, NYGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 8.5% · $173,844 · #2,046 nationalZillow ZHVI $49k (2000) to $174k (2026), +252%
  • Augusta, MEGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 6.7% · $282,091 · #2,051 nationalZillow ZHVI $73k (2000) to $282k (2026), +289%

All Florida cities →

Compare Pinellas Park head to head

Underwrite a Pinellas Park deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Pinellas Park's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Pinellas Park's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Pinellas Park against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Florida ZIP CodesEvery Florida ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.