Rental market · Palmetto Bay, FL · Village

Palmetto Bay, FL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 24,639

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F31.4
#4,220 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 31.4 · stronger than 12% of ranked markets
Confidence 88/100 · 2 of 13 factors imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 10 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 70% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,220 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Stability 68/100 and Growth 51/100.

Measured weakness
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 10/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: expense-adjusted yield is the weakest measured factor (6th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Palmetto Bay, FL
Photo: GreenGroupMiami · CC BY 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 31.4 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 70% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
10 / 100
70% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
51 / 100
20% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
67.5 / 100
10% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 6th national percentile, 66% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 17th national percentile, 34% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Palmetto Bay ranks nationally

Each row places Palmetto Bay against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
31.412th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
106th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5152nd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6887th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield0.7% net of costs
66th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 6.2×
17more affordable than 17%
Violent crime9 / 100k
79safer than 79%
Rental vacancy3.3% vacant
75tighter than 75%
Population growth0.3%/yr (capped)
4949th percentile
Job growth1.1%/yr (capped)
7070th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Palmetto Bay yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (89th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 89, months of supply 4.7, sale-to-list 93.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $879,700 Median rent $2,101/mo Population 24,639 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Palmetto Bay

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Palmetto Bay by land area · 2 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Palmetto Bay's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Palmetto Bay itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
33158Palmetto Bay — ProfilePrimary — — 4.1%Survey yield
33157Palmetto Bay C 53#7,285 nat RankedPrimary 40#13,728 of 20,132 · bottom 32% 52#8,787 of 20,132 · top 44% 3.6%Survey yield
33176Kendall C 55#6,276 nat Ranked2.0% overlap 39#14,378 of 20,132 · bottom 29% 66#3,186 of 20,132 · top 16% 3.3%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Palmetto Bay scores 31/100 overall (grade F): 10 for Cash Flow, 51 for Growth, and 68 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback0.7%Bottom 10%6th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback6.2xBottom quartile17th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.3%/yrBelow median49th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.1%/yrAbove median70th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth2.9%/yrBottom quartile16th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback3.7%/yrBelow median39th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback5.2%/yrAbove median63rd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment2.7%Top 10%97th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.3%Top quartile75th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.8%Above median67th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.7 moBottom quartile20th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market89 daysBottom 10%9th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio93.5%Bottom 10%5th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-25.8/1kBottom 10%0th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits28.5/1kBottom quartile19th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden41%Bottom 10%4th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1976Below median48th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime9 /100kTop quartile79th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Palmetto Bay

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Florida rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Longboat Key, FLGrade F · score 33/100 · yield 4.1% · $947,703 · #4,077 nationalZillow ZHVI $372k (2000) to $948k (2026), +155%
  • West Miami, FLGrade F · score 33/100 · yield 4.3% · $659,221 · #4,126 nationalZillow ZHVI $145k (2000) to $659k (2026), +353%
  • St. Pete Beach, FLGrade F · score 31/100 · yield 4.9% · $600,774 · #4,267 nationalZillow ZHVI $177k (2000) to $601k (2026), +239%
  • Palm Beach, FLGrade F · score 30/100 · yield 4.2% · $2,140,266 · #4,323 nationalZillow ZHVI $367k (2000) to $2.1M (2026), +483%
  • Crescent City, CAGrade F · score 31/100 · yield 6.9% · $361,606 · #4,223 nationalZillow ZHVI $274k (2007) to $362k (2026), +32%
  • Texarkana, ARGrade F · score 31/100 · yield 8.7% · $167,045 · #4,225 nationalZillow ZHVI $83k (2000) to $167k (2026), +101%
  • Watsonville, CAGrade F · score 31/100 · yield 4.7% · $823,847 · #4,226 nationalZillow ZHVI $251k (2000) to $824k (2026), +228%

All Florida cities →

Compare Palmetto Bay head to head

Underwrite a Palmetto Bay deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Palmetto Bay's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Palmetto Bay's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Palmetto Bay against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Florida ZIP CodesEvery Florida ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.