Rental market · Fort Pierce, FL · Incorporated city

Fort Pierce, FL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 49,082

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B54.6
#1,317 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 54.6 · stronger than 73% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Stability, 30 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 60% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,317 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$176,056
Modeled rent$1,980/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$410/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$320/mo to +$470/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.44 / 1.54
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$229,259
Required rent at entry estimate$1,521/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$158,451Entry estimate$176,05610% above entry$193,662
10% higher rent$2,178/mo+$730/moHC 1.93 · clears financial screen+$630/moHC 1.71 · clears financial screen+$520/moHC 1.54 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$1,980/mo+$580/moHC 1.73 · clears financial screen+$470/moHC 1.54 · clears financial screen+$370/moHC 1.38 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$1,782/mo+$430/moHC 1.54 · clears financial screen+$320/moHC 1.36 · clears financial screen+$210/moHC 1.22 · clears financial screen

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,980/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$100/mo
  3. Management−$150/mo
  4. Maintenance−$100/mo
  5. Property tax−$110/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$70/mo
  7. NOI+$1,450/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$100/mo
  9. Debt service−$880/mo
  10. Cash flow+$470/mo
Base+$470/mo · HC 1.54Rent stress+$320/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$330/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 75/100 and Cash Flow 67/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 30/100.

Primary evidenced risk: for-sale supply is the weakest measured factor (3rd national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Fort Pierce, FL
Photo: JonathanPuello · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 54.6 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 60% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
66.6 / 100
23% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
74.6 / 100
17% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
30 / 100
60% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 15th national percentile, 40% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 34th national percentile, 22% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Fort Pierce ranks nationally

Each row places Fort Pierce against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
54.673rd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6771st percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
7590th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
309th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield5.7% net of costs
9494th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.9×
21more affordable than 21%
Violent crime35 / 100k
24safer than 24%
Rental vacancy6.3% vacant
34tighter than 34%
Population growth1.6%/yr (capped)
8282nd percentile
Job growth2.8%/yr (capped)
9595th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Fort Pierce, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$176,056
Expected rent
$1,980 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.12%
Cap rate
9.9%
Cash-on-cash
11.5% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.65
Hold Coverage
1.54 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$320 to +$470/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $176,056; typical home value $277,504. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.73% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (93rd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 86, months of supply 10.0, sale-to-list 94.9%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Fort Pierce, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $277,496 · asking rent $1,974/mo · measured gross yield 8.54% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$277,496
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$175,780
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$411,467
ZHVI, single-family only$291,972
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,974/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)8.54%
Market heat index44
Median days to pending62
Share of listings with a price cut19.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio96.5%
For-sale inventory755
New listings147
Median list price$319,283
Median sale price$249,500
Measured 3-yr value growth-1.30%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.07%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth2.41%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-3.70%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$131,518
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$201,143
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$306,058
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$368,550
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$407,343

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $277,504 Median rent $1,980/mo Population 49,082 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $71,695 → $277,504 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,642 → $1,980 (2022-02–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Fort Pierce

7 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Fort Pierce by land area · 7 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Fort Pierce's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Fort Pierce itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

7 of 7 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
34949Fort Pierce C 44#11,564 nat RankedPrimary 36#15,495 of 20,132 · bottom 23% 47#11,233 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 4.4%Survey yield
34950Fort Pierce B 60#3,371 nat RankedPrimary 75#1,996 of 20,132 · top 10% 54#7,719 of 20,132 · top 38% 6.5%Survey yield
34947Fort Pierce B 56#5,714 nat RankedPrimary 58#6,234 of 20,132 · top 31% 60#5,278 of 20,132 · top 26% 4.7%Survey yield
34981Fort Pierce B 57#4,799 nat RankedPrimary 47#10,843 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 73#1,263 of 20,132 · top 6% 4.2%Survey yield
34982Fort Pierce B 60#3,516 nat RankedPrimary 61#5,208 of 20,132 · top 26% 61#4,817 of 20,132 · top 24% 5.9%Survey yield
34945Port St. Lucie C 55#6,085 nat Ranked37% overlap 44#12,144 of 20,132 · bottom 40% 38#15,037 of 20,132 · bottom 25% 5.4%Survey yield
34946Fort Pierce North B 56#5,662 nat Ranked8.2% overlap 67#3,730 of 20,132 · top 19% 57#6,539 of 20,132 · top 32% 7.6%Survey yield
Open these 7 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Fort Pierce scores 55/100 overall (grade B): 67 for Cash Flow, 75 for Growth, and 30 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield5.7%Top 10%94th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.9xBottom quartile21st percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.6%/yrTop quartile82nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth2.8%/yrTop 10%95th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.0%/yrAbove median67th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth2.3%/yrBottom quartile16th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.5%/yrBelow median44th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.6%Below median30th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.3%Below median34th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%Above median70th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply10.0 moBottom 10%3rd percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market86 daysBottom quartile10th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio94.9%Bottom 10%8th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+24.5/1kTop 10%98th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits38.9/1kBottom quartile11th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden39%Bottom 10%6th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1982Above median61st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown63%Bottom 10%2nd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime35 /100kBottom quartile24th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Fort Pierce

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Florida rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Sanford, FLGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 6.5% · $340,196 · #1,289 nationalZillow ZHVI $105k (2000) to $340k (2026), +225%
  • Coconut Creek, FLGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 10.3% · $278,815 · #1,301 nationalZillow ZHVI $88k (2000) to $279k (2026), +216%
  • Homestead, FLGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 6.8% · $434,225 · #1,318 nationalZillow ZHVI $94k (2000) to $434k (2026), +363%
  • Hialeah Gardens, FLGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 7.7% · $419,807 · #1,383 nationalZillow ZHVI $93k (2000) to $420k (2026), +350%
  • Wasilla, AKGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 5.3% · $425,040 · #1,311 nationalZillow ZHVI $207k (2005) to $425k (2026), +106%
  • Lilburn, GAGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 6.9% · $393,705 · #1,313 nationalZillow ZHVI $162k (2000) to $394k (2026), +143%
  • Roselle, ILGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 7.3% · $383,521 · #1,314 nationalZillow ZHVI $170k (2000) to $384k (2026), +125%

All Florida cities →

Compare Fort Pierce head to head

Underwrite a Fort Pierce deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Fort Pierce's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Fort Pierce's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Fort Pierce against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Florida ZIP CodesEvery Florida ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.