Rental market · Hot Springs, AR · Incorporated city

Hot Springs, AR: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 37,920

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
D41.4
#3,232 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 41.4 · stronger than 33% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade D: the biggest single drag is Stability, 25.7 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 46% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,232 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$133,406
Modeled rent$1,218/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$120/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$70/mo to +$170/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.17 / 1.25
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$145,811
Required rent at entry estimate$1,114/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$120,065Entry estimate$133,40610% above entry$146,746
10% higher rent$1,339/mo+$340/moHC 1.56 · clears financial screen+$260/moHC 1.39 · clears financial screen+$180/moHC 1.25 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$1,218/mo+$240/moHC 1.41 · clears financial screen+$170/moHC 1.25 · clears financial screen+$90/moHC 1.12 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,096/mo+$150/moHC 1.25 · clears financial screen+$70/moHC 1.11 · does not clear−$10/moHC 0.99 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,220/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$60/mo
  3. Management−$90/mo
  4. Maintenance−$60/mo
  5. Property tax−$50/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$60/mo
  7. NOI+$890/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$60/mo
  9. Debt service−$670/mo
  10. Cash flow+$170/mo
Base+$170/mo · HC 1.25Rent stress+$70/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$60/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 52/100 and Growth 50/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 26/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property crime is the weakest measured factor (4th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Locator map of Hot Springs, AR
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 41.4 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 46% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
51.7 / 100
26% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
49.9 / 100
28% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
25.7 / 100
46% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 10th national percentile, 40% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 14th national percentile, 27% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Hot Springs ranks nationally

Each row places Hot Springs against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
41.433rd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5252nd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5050th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
265th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.3% net of costs
6464th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.2×
31more affordable than 31%
Violent crime42 / 100k
18safer than 18%
Rental vacancy9.2% vacant
14tighter than 14%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2929th percentile
Job growth0.9%/yr (capped)
6363rd percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Hot Springs, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$133,406
Expected rent
$1,218 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.91%
Cap rate
8.0%
Cash-on-cash
5.4% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.34
Hold Coverage
1.25 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$70 to +$170/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $133,406; typical home value $246,145. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.49% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (90th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 77, months of supply 7.3, sale-to-list 95.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Hot Springs, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $245,356 · asking rent $1,285/mo · measured gross yield 6.28% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$245,356
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$131,904
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$479,940
ZHVI, single-family only$243,783
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,285/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.28%
Market heat index15
Median days to pending56
Share of listings with a price cut24.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio96.6%
For-sale inventory934
New listings153
Median list price$352,900
Median sale price$285,000
Measured 3-yr value growth1.36%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth4.69%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth4.41%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-3.06%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$146,848
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$179,693
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$255,468
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$423,456
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$627,235

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $246,145 Median rent $1,218/mo Population 37,920 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $85,163 → $246,145 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $955 → $1,218 (2022-03–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Hot Springs

2 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Hot Springs by land area · 2 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Hot Springs's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Hot Springs itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

2 of 2 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
71901Hot Springs C 47#10,497 nat RankedPrimary 69#3,320 of 20,132 · top 16% 44#12,309 of 20,132 · bottom 39% 5.2%Survey yield
71913Hot Springs C 53#6,897 nat RankedPrimary 76#1,933 of 20,132 · top 10% 54#8,048 of 20,132 · top 40% 5.9%Survey yield
Open these 2 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Hot Springs scores 41/100 overall (grade D): 52 for Cash Flow, 50 for Growth, and 26 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield3.3%Above median64th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.2xBelow median31st percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yrBelow median29th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.9%/yrAbove median63rd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.9%/yrBelow median48th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth5.0%/yrTop quartile83rd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.2%/yrBelow median36th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.2%Below median46th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy9.2%Bottom quartile14th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.5%Top 10%92nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply7.3 moBottom 10%7th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market77 daysBottom quartile13th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio95.7%Bottom quartile11th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+3.8/1kAbove median71st percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits17.2/1kBelow median35th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden29%Above median54th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1973Below median41st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown17%Above median57th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime42 /100kBottom quartile18th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Hot Springs

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Arkansas rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Russellville, ARGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 5.2% · $219,718 · #3,089 nationalZillow ZHVI $95k (2000) to $220k (2026), +131%
  • Mena, ARGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 5.8% · $202,026 · #3,124 nationalZillow ZHVI $69k (2000) to $202k (2026), +193%
  • Helena-West Helena, ARGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 12.6% · $40,630 · #3,283 nationalZillow ZHVI $45k (2013) to $41k (2026), −11%
  • Clarksville, ARGrade D · score 40/100 · yield 5.4% · $189,372 · #3,414 nationalZillow ZHVI $100k (2012) to $189k (2026), +89%
  • Cottage Grove, ORGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.4% · $399,713 · #3,231 nationalZillow ZHVI $129k (2000) to $400k (2026), +210%
  • Black Mountain, NCGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.7% · $456,390 · #3,235 nationalZillow ZHVI $140k (2002) to $456k (2026), +225%
  • Arvada, COGrade D · score 41/100 · yield 4.3% · $600,934 · #3,236 nationalZillow ZHVI $197k (2000) to $601k (2026), +205%

All Arkansas cities →

Compare Hot Springs head to head

Underwrite a Hot Springs deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Hot Springs's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Hot Springs's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Hot Springs against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Arkansas ZIP CodesEvery Arkansas ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.