Rental market · Cherokee Village, AR · Incorporated city

Cherokee Village, AR: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 5,046

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B60.5
#665 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 60.5 · stronger than 86% of ranked markets
Confidence 55/100 · 3 of 13 factors imputed, 3 dropped
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Stability, 34.9 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 63% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #665 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 98/100 and Growth 60/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 35/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: income growth is the weakest measured factor (2nd national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 60.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 63% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
97.6 / 100
2% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
60.1 / 100
35% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
34.9 / 100
63% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 17, 19th national percentile, 51% of the category's own shortfall); next is unemployment (weight 4 of the category's 17, 30th national percentile, 25% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 3 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (rent growth, violent crime, property crime). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Cherokee Village ranks nationally

Each row places Cherokee Village against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
60.586th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
9899th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6068th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3515th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield8.3% net of costs
9999th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 2.5×
95more affordable than 95%
Population growth0.9%/yr (capped)
6969th percentile
Job growth1.3%/yr (capped)
7878th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Cherokee Village yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →
Typical home value $94,600 Median rent $951/mo Population 5,046 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Cherokee Village

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Cherokee Village by land area · 2 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Cherokee Village's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Cherokee Village itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
72529Cherokee Village C 54#6,345 nat RankedPrimary 80#1,287 of 20,132 · top 6% 47#11,031 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 12.1%Survey yield
72513Ash Flat — Profile11% overlap — — 8.3%Survey yield
72542Highland B 55#5,876 nat Ranked0.3% overlap 89#452 of 20,132 · top 2% 43#12,643 of 20,132 · bottom 37% 7.9%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Cherokee Village scores 61/100 overall (grade B): 98 for Cash Flow, 60 for Growth, and 35 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Its gross yield is high enough that we flag it: public data cannot verify the yield is achievable net after collections, condition, capex, and liquidity. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback8.3%Top 10%99th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback2.5xTop 10%95th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.9%/yrAbove median69th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.3%/yrTop quartile78th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth-0.3%/yrBottom 10%2nd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growthnot measured-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback4.5%/yrBelow median44th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.6%Below median30th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy fallback8.1%Bottom quartile19th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.8%Above median68th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply fallback3.8 moBelow median33rd percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+9.1/1kTop quartile85th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits3.5/1kTop quartile86th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden30%Above median53rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1975Below median45th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Cherokee Village

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Arkansas rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Conway, ARGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 6.5% · $250,644 · #616 nationalZillow ZHVI $107k (2000) to $251k (2026), +135%
  • Cabot, ARGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 7.2% · $248,907 · #654 nationalZillow ZHVI $132k (2000) to $249k (2026), +88%
  • Jonesboro, ARGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 7.1% · $227,300 · #739 nationalZillow ZHVI $98k (2000) to $227k (2026), +132%
  • Paragould, ARGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 7.2% · $195,739 · #745 nationalZillow ZHVI $80k (2000) to $196k (2026), +145%
  • Waxhaw, NCGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 4.4% · $709,982 · #664 nationalZillow ZHVI $269k (2002) to $710k (2026), +164%
  • Pembroke Park, FLGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 9.5% · $255,322 · #666 nationalZillow ZHVI $125k (2000) to $255k (2026), +104%
  • Waukee, IAGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 5.5% · $346,182 · #662 nationalZillow ZHVI $207k (2006) to $346k (2026), +67%

All Arkansas cities →

Compare Cherokee Village head to head

Underwrite a Cherokee Village deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Cherokee Village's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Cherokee Village's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Cherokee Village against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Arkansas ZIP CodesEvery Arkansas ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.