State rental market analysis · WY
Wyoming rental markets
16 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 16 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 16 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Wyoming ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the Mountain Census division (West region).
The honest read
Wyoming has a median Overall of 31.5/100 across its ranked cities, but it is not assigned a headline state rank: 16 cities across 13 county contexts are evaluable for the Buy & Hold screen, below the published minimum of 20 cities and 10 county contexts. 16 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is low unemployment: 3.4%, 12th of 51.
The biggest drag is income growth: 2.8%, 51st of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 16 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 4.5% | #42 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 3.3% | #46 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 3.6% | #34 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.1% | #41 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | -0.3% | #50 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 5.4× | #32 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 3.4% | #12 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 35% renters · 6.8% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 2.8% | #51 of 51 |
Every city in Wyoming, ranked
Led by Sheridan at 47/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| WY rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheridan | 47 | D | C | A | $440,819 | 4.2% | #2432 |
| 2 | Cheyenne | 46 | C | C | C | $392,134 | 4.7% | #2564 |
| 3 med | Evanston | 45 | D | D | A | $316,451 | 3.4% | #2689 |
| 4 | Jackson | 40 | F | B | A | $2,014,169 | 3.1% | #3390 |
| 5 | Laramie | 39 | F | C | B | $382,105 | 3.8% | #3492 |
| 6 med | Riverton | 37 | C | F | B | $265,850 | 5.0% | #3761 |
| 7 | Casper | 36 | C | F | C | $313,856 | 5.3% | #3892 |
| 8 med | Douglas | 33 | D | D | C | $322,256 | 3.8% | #4068 |
| 9 | Gillette | 31 | C | F | C | $339,181 | 4.6% | #4217 |
| 10 | Lander | 31 | D | D | C | $388,382 | 4.5% | #4228 |
| 11 | Cody | 30 | F | D | C | $476,920 | 3.8% | #4318 |
| 12 med | Torrington | 26 | C | F | C | $236,548 | 5.5% | #4522 |
| 13 | Rock Springs | 25 | C | F | C | $290,316 | 4.8% | #4533 |
| 14 med | Powell | 24 | F | D | C | $421,737 | 3.2% | #4567 |
| 15 med | Green River | 23 | C | F | C | $297,130 | 4.2% | #4620 |
| 16 | Rawlins | 15 | B | F | D | $202,958 | 6.0% | #4759 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
ZIP markets in Wyoming
176 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Wyoming · 54 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Wyoming city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Wyoming
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical WY state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Wyoming city table and not directly comparable to it.
| WY rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 82070Laramie | B 62#2,645 nat | 3.3%Survey yield |
| #2 | 82007Cheyenne | B 62#2,799 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| #3 | 82072Laramie | B 62#2,841 nat | 3.4%Survey yield |
| #4 | 82001Cheyenne | B 61#2,957 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| #5 | 82009Ranchettes | B 60#3,323 nat | 3.1%Survey yield |
| #5 | 82801Sheridan | B 60#3,323 nat | 2.9%Survey yield |
| #7 | 83001Hoback | B 58#4,538 nat | 1.5%Survey yield |
| #8 | 83128Alpine Northeast | C 55#6,218 nat | 1.9%Survey yield |
| #9 | 83110Afton | C 55#6,276 nat | 2.5%Survey yield |
| #10 | 83101Kemmerer | C 54#6,448 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #11 | 82834Buffalo | C 51#8,124 nat | 3.7%Survey yield |
| #12 | 82414Cody | C 47#10,222 nat | 2.8%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Wyoming
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82334Sinclair | 88#512 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 82212Fort Laramie | 82#1,013 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
| 3 | 82644Mills | 79#1,457 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| 4 | 82649Shoshoni | 78#1,628 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| 5 | 82007Cheyenne | 73#2,430 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| 6 | 82937Urie | 73#2,444 nat | 5.7%Survey yield |
| 7 | 82325Encampment | 70#2,919 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
| 8 | 82639Kaycee | 70#2,960 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 9 | 82523Pavillion | 68#3,548 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| 10 | 83101Kemmerer | 67#3,706 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 11 | 82941Pinedale | 65#4,118 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| 12 | 82716Gillette | 62#4,875 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Wyoming
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82433Meeteetse | 75#916 nat | 4.1%Survey yield |
| 2 | 83001Hoback | 74#1,100 nat | 1.5%Survey yield |
| 3 | 82070Laramie | 74#1,143 nat | 3.3%Survey yield |
| 4 | 82001Cheyenne | 71#1,738 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| 5 | 82442Ten Sleep | 69#2,178 nat | 2.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 82609Casper | 67#2,946 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| 7 | 82072Laramie | 66#3,209 nat | 3.4%Survey yield |
| 8 | 82801Sheridan | 65#3,565 nat | 2.9%Survey yield |
| 9 | 82007Cheyenne | 65#3,665 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| 10 | 82501Arapahoe | 64#3,772 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| 11 | 82225Lance Creek | 63#4,098 nat | 3.1%Survey yield |
| 12 | 82644Mills | 63#4,168 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |