State rental market analysis · WV

West Virginia rental markets

26 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 26 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 24 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →

Browse every West Virginia ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.

Part of the South Atlantic Census division (South region).

43.7 median Overall
Middle range 38.2 to 47.7 (25th to 75th percentile of its cities)Median Cash Flow 81.1 · Growth 19.3 · Stability 55.7Ranked #27 of 37 coverage-eligible states by median Overall scoredistribution across 26 ranked cities, not a distribution point estimate. As of 2026-07-10

The honest read

West Virginia ranks #27 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 43.7/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 26 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is affordability (price-to-income): 3.3×, 3rd of 51, backed by gross rental yield (6th).

The biggest drag is population growth: -0.4%, 51st of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.

Where it ranks, factor by factor

Every value is the median across the 26 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.

FactorCategoryState valueNational rank
Gross rent yieldCash Flow7.7%#6 of 51
Rent growthGrowth4.1%#28 of 51
Home value growthGrowth4.0%#25 of 51
Population growthGrowth-0.4%#51 of 51
Job growthGrowth-0.2%#48 of 51
Price-to-incomeCash Flow3.3×#3 of 51
UnemploymentStability4.1%#30 of 51
Rental demandStability38% renters · 8.0% vacancytwo-part measure
Income growthGrowth5.0%#25 of 51

Every city in West Virginia, ranked

Led by Ranson corporation at 83/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.

WV rankCityGradeCash FlowGrowthStabilityTypical home valueGross yieldNational rank
1 medRanson corporation83ABB$242,7007.6%#3
2Hurricane64CBB$277,7745.2%#396
3Martinsburg64CBC$312,1006.5%#407
4 medBuckhannon60ADB$162,1336.7%#704
5 medCharles Town57DBB$377,7003.5%#1028
6 medBluefield55ADC$119,2649.2%#1308
7 medOak Hill49AFB$157,5198.6%#2141
8Huntington48ADD$144,4508.6%#2305
9 medDunbar47AFB$123,7099.4%#2417
10 medMoundsville47AFB$128,2758.4%#2444
11Bridgeport47CDC$304,1035.4%#2481
12Fairmont46ADC$194,8757.4%#2638
13Beckley44AFB$151,9738.9%#2816
14 medNew Martinsville44AFC$139,4336.4%#2903
15Morgantown42CDC$285,6045.7%#3181
16Charleston42ADD$166,6969.9%#3193
17Parkersburg41ADD$151,1528.1%#3335
18 medNitro39AFC$143,8398.8%#3508
19Princeton39CDC$173,7925.5%#3531
20Weirton38AFC$149,8076.7%#3648
21South Charleston37BFC$175,3126.5%#3719
22Clarksburg36AFD$112,46311.1%#3814
23 medSt. Albans36AFB$153,4217.9%#3859
24 medVienna35BFC$191,2356.3%#3904
25Wheeling32BFD$153,2486.5%#4154
26 medElkins28BFC$172,0477.1%#4400

Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.

ZIP markets in West Virginia

738 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in West Virginia · 181 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the West Virginia city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.

Best overall ZIP Codes in West Virginia

Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical WV state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the West Virginia city table and not directly comparable to it.

WV rankZIP CodeOverallgrade · nationalKey metric
#125404MartinsburgA 78#4 nat6.3%Survey yield
#225438Ranson corporationA 74#106 nat5.1%Survey yield
#325414Charles TownA 74#147 nat3.3%Survey yield
#425419Falling WatersA 73#155 nat5.4%Survey yield
#525428InwoodA 73#181 nat6.7%Survey yield
#625405MartinsburgA 71#343 nat7.5%Survey yield
#725401MartinsburgA 70#551 nat5.8%Survey yield
#825427HedgesvilleA 70#584 nat4.9%Survey yield
#925413InwoodA 68#875 nat5.8%Survey yield
#1025425ShannondaleA 68#962 nat4.1%Survey yield
#1125430Ranson corporationA 67#1,098 nat5.2%Survey yield
#1225411Bath (Berkeley Springs)B 62#2,611 nat4.0%Survey yield

Top affordability ZIP Codes in West Virginia

State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.

#ZIP CodeAffordabilityKey metric
124892War100#1 nat19.7%Survey yield
225621Gilbert97#68 nat10.9%Survey yield
326288Addison (Webster Springs)96#71 nat10.6%Survey yield
42681295#108 nat9.2%Survey yield
526610Birch River95#122 nat11.7%Survey yield
625951Hinton94#147 nat8.8%Survey yield
725506West Hamlin94#168 nat10.0%Survey yield
825674Kermit93#187 nat9.8%Survey yield
926031Benwood93#195 nat12.4%Survey yield
1026250Belington92#242 nat8.9%Survey yield
1126206Cowen92#256 nat10.7%Survey yield
1226351Glenville92#265 nat10.0%Survey yield

Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in West Virginia

State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.

#ZIP CodeRental marketKey metric
124892War81#187 nat19.7%Survey yield
225401Martinsburg80#244 nat5.8%Survey yield
32528580#260 nat4.1%Survey yield
42671677#662 nat7.7%Survey yield
525064Dunbar73#1,221 nat9.2%Survey yield
624740Princeton73#1,242 nat7.2%Survey yield
726134Belmont73#1,308 nat4.6%Survey yield
82644773#1,308 nat4.1%Survey yield
925880Bradley72#1,468 nat9.8%Survey yield
1025404Martinsburg71#1,627 nat6.3%Survey yield
1125506West Hamlin71#1,854 nat10.0%Survey yield
1225705Huntington69#2,178 nat7.1%Survey yield
Open the full West Virginia ZIP explorer (all 738 areas, sortable) →