State rental market analysis · VT
Vermont rental markets
8 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 8 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 7 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Vermont ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the New England Census division (Northeast region).
The honest read
Vermont has a median Overall of 31.3/100 across its ranked cities, but it is not assigned a headline state rank: 7 cities across 4 county contexts are evaluable for the Buy & Hold screen, below the published minimum of 20 cities and 10 county contexts. 8 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is low unemployment: 2.4%, 3rd of 51, backed by income growth (4th).
The biggest drag is job growth: -0.2%, 49th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 8 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 5.7% | #30 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.0% | #31 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 3.3% | #39 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.2% | #38 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | -0.2% | #49 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 5.7× | #40 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 2.4% | #3 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 51% renters · 2.4% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 6.2% | #4 of 51 |
Every city in Vermont, ranked
Led by South Burlington at 51/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| VT rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Burlington | 51 | C | C | C | $483,135 | 6.4% | #1809 |
| 2 | Winooski | 48 | D | C | B | $433,964 | 6.0% | #2225 |
| 3 med | Essex Junction | 42 | D | D | B | $407,500 | 4.5% | #3072 |
| 4 | St. Albans | 32 | D | D | B | $363,344 | 5.9% | #4150 |
| 5 | Barre | 31 | D | D | B | $309,445 | 5.5% | #4231 |
| 6 | Burlington | 31 | D | D | C | $509,341 | 5.5% | #4269 |
| 7 | Montpelier | 27 | F | D | B | $423,230 | 4.1% | #4478 |
| 8 | Rutland | 26 | D | F | C | $282,406 | 6.4% | #4508 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
ZIP markets in Vermont
265 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Vermont · 141 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Vermont city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Vermont
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical VT state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Vermont city table and not directly comparable to it.
| VT rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 05403South Burlington | B 58#4,635 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| #2 | 05404Winooski | B 56#5,759 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #3 | 05446Winooski | C 53#6,951 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| #4 | 05452Essex Junction | C 50#8,567 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| #4 | 05495St. George | C 50#8,567 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| #6 | 05463 | C 49#9,476 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #7 | 05486South Hero | C 48#9,884 nat | 3.2%Survey yield |
| #8 | 05679Williamstown | C 48#9,931 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| #9 | 05653 | C 46#10,751 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| #10 | 05855Newport | C 46#10,925 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #11 | 05483 | C 46#11,026 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| #11 | 05661Morrisville | C 46#11,026 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Vermont
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 05483 | 60#5,583 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 05866Sheffield | 53#8,253 nat | 7.4%Survey yield |
| 3 | 05735Castleton Four Corners | 53#8,294 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 4 | 05463 | 53#8,333 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| 5 | 05679Williamstown | 52#8,694 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| 6 | 05038Chelsea | 52#8,736 nat | 7.4%Survey yield |
| 7 | 05494Westford | 50#9,566 nat | 7.4%Survey yield |
| 8 | 05440Alburgh | 50#9,680 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 9 | 05824Concord | 48#10,566 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 10 | 05906Lunenburg | 47#10,928 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
| 11 | 05476Richford | 47#11,102 nat | 7.2%Survey yield |
| 12 | 05658Marshfield | 46#11,340 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Vermont
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 05404Winooski | 84#25 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 2 | 05401Burlington | 78#407 nat | 4.1%Survey yield |
| 3 | 05656Johnson | 78#510 nat | 6.7%Survey yield |
| 4 | 05403South Burlington | 76#803 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| 5 | 05081Wells River | 72#1,523 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 05602Montpelier | 70#1,912 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |
| 7 | 05452Essex Junction | 70#1,962 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| 8 | 05060Randolph | 69#2,295 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| 9 | 05156Springfield | 69#2,351 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
| 10 | 05301Brattleboro | 69#2,351 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 11 | 05464Jeffersonville | 68#2,442 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| 12 | 05068South Royalton | 68#2,517 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |