State rental market analysis · MS
Mississippi rental markets
61 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 61 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 11 of 61 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Mississippi ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the East South Central Census division (South region).
The honest read
Mississippi ranks #12 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 51.9/100 across its ranked cities, above the national median. 61 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is gross rental yield: 9.0%, 2nd of 51, backed by affordability (price-to-income) (4th).
The biggest drag is home-value growth: 1.8%, 48th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 61 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 9.0% | #2 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.0% | #34 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 1.8% | #48 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | -0.1% | #47 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.6% | #28 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.5× | #4 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 3.8% | #21 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 41% renters · 8.6% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.5% | #39 of 51 |
Every city in Mississippi, ranked
Led by Pearl at 78/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| MS rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pearl | 78 | A | B | B | $211,439 | 8.6% | #13 |
| 2 | Brandon | 78 | A | B | A | $290,329 | 7.5% | #15 |
| 3 | Ocean Springs | 76 | A | B | B | $272,484 | 8.1% | #30 |
| 4 | Hernando | 75 | B | B | A | $344,819 | 7.7% | #43 |
| 5 | Diamondhead | 74 | A | B | C | $247,115 | 8.5% | #52 |
| 6 med | Richland | 71 | A | B | C | $222,968 | 11.3% | #121 |
| 7 | Olive Branch | 70 | A | B | C | $332,043 | 6.7% | #133 |
| 8 | Flowood | 70 | B | B | B | $330,142 | 5.6% | #151 |
| 9 med | Waveland | 69 | B | B | B | $217,822 | 5.1% | #159 |
| 10 | Petal | 69 | A | B | C | $225,485 | 7.4% | #162 |
| 11 | Gautier | 68 | A | C | C | $193,463 | 8.9% | #219 |
| 12 | Madison | 68 | B | C | B | $414,316 | 6.8% | #221 |
| 13 med | Ripley | 68 | A | C | B | $148,637 | 7.5% | #230 |
| 14 | D'Iberville | 67 | A | B | C | $230,329 | 7.5% | #270 |
| 15 | Bay St. Louis | 64 | A | B | C | $241,662 | 8.4% | #391 |
| 16 med | Laurel | 64 | A | C | C | $139,483 | 8.7% | #413 |
| 17 | Senatobia | 63 | B | C | B | $249,229 | 7.2% | #466 |
| 18 | Long Beach | 63 | B | B | C | $238,651 | 7.0% | #468 |
| 19 | Ridgeland | 63 | B | C | B | $285,651 | 6.1% | #487 |
| 20 | Pass Christian | 63 | C | B | C | $306,754 | 5.1% | #493 |
| 21 | Horn Lake | 60 | A | C | C | $202,312 | 8.9% | #740 |
| 22 med | Philadelphia | 59 | A | C | C | $142,523 | 9.8% | #821 |
| 23 | Southaven | 58 | B | B | D | $273,007 | 6.9% | #918 |
| 24 med | West Point | 57 | B | D | B | $153,817 | 5.8% | #1039 |
| 25 | Picayune | 55 | B | B | D | $194,562 | 7.4% | #1249 |
| 26 | Gulfport | 55 | B | B | D | $206,071 | 8.6% | #1254 |
| 27 | Canton | 54 | B | D | B | $226,397 | 10.0% | #1334 |
| 28 med | Louisville | 53 | C | D | B | $148,714 | 5.4% | #1570 |
| 29 | Tupelo | 52 | A | D | C | $215,014 | 7.9% | #1581 |
| 30 | Hattiesburg | 52 | B | C | D | $221,289 | 7.3% | #1644 |
| 31 med | Kosciusko | 52 | A | D | C | $113,496 | 8.7% | #1677 |
| 32 | Oxford | 51 | D | A | C | $416,262 | 5.9% | #1817 |
| 33 | Pascagoula | 51 | A | C | D | $143,942 | 9.3% | #1868 |
| 34 med | Columbia | 50 | B | D | C | $138,999 | 7.3% | #1914 |
| 35 | Biloxi | 50 | B | C | D | $238,012 | 6.8% | #1976 |
| 36 med | Moss Point | 49 | A | D | D | $152,571 | 11.7% | #2128 |
| 37 med | Booneville | 49 | B | D | C | $148,174 | 5.7% | #2151 |
| 38 med | Forest | 48 | A | D | C | $124,677 | 7.7% | #2227 |
| 39 med | New Albany | 48 | B | D | C | $211,178 | 7.2% | #2274 |
| 40 | Starkville | 47 | C | D | B | $285,560 | 6.0% | #2370 |
| 41 med | Pontotoc | 47 | B | D | C | $209,613 | 6.2% | #2388 |
| 42 | Clinton | 47 | A | D | C | $238,090 | 8.7% | #2475 |
| 43 med | Holly Springs | 45 | B | D | D | $179,019 | 8.5% | #2787 |
| 44 med | Indianola | 44 | A | D | D | $96,293 | 7.9% | #2928 |
| 45 med | Greenville | 43 | A | D | D | $53,407 | 10.1% | #3035 |
| 46 | Columbus | 42 | B | D | D | $179,537 | 9.1% | #3117 |
| 47 med | Natchez | 41 | A | D | D | $114,594 | 8.1% | #3275 |
| 48 | Byram | 41 | A | D | D | $221,300 | 7.6% | #3280 |
| 49 med | Amory | 40 | B | F | C | $166,123 | 6.2% | #3382 |
| 50 med | Brookhaven | 38 | B | D | D | $164,615 | 7.3% | #3665 |
| 51 med | Batesville | 36 | C | D | C | $198,480 | 4.8% | #3827 |
| 52 | Jackson | 34 | A | F | D | $86,367 | 17.6% | #4038 |
| 53 med | Grenada | 34 | B | F | D | $132,103 | 6.6% | #4058 |
| 54 med | McComb | 33 | A | D | F | $98,674 | 10.6% | #4069 |
| 55 med | Corinth | 31 | D | F | B | $181,771 | 4.1% | #4219 |
| 56 | Meridian | 31 | A | F | D | $115,679 | 14.0% | #4242 |
| 57 med | Cleveland | 28 | A | F | D | $139,594 | 7.1% | #4397 |
| 58 | Vicksburg | 27 | B | F | F | $149,319 | 6.7% | #4450 |
| 59 med | Greenwood | 24 | A | F | F | $82,969 | 7.5% | #4572 |
| 60 med | Clarksdale | 20 | A | F | F | $47,123 | 11.1% | #4673 |
| 61 med | Yazoo City | 20 | A | F | D | $69,486 | 8.9% | #4679 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
ZIP markets in Mississippi
427 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Mississippi · 229 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Mississippi city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Mississippi
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical MS state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Mississippi city table and not directly comparable to it.
| MS rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 39452Lucedale | A 73#181 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #2 | 38654Olive Branch | A 72#295 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| #3 | 39564Ocean Springs | A 72#319 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| #4 | 39208Pearl | A 70#496 nat | 7.7%Survey yield |
| #5 | 39561 | A 69#626 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| #6 | 38671Southaven | A 69#678 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
| #7 | 38637Horn Lake | A 68#771 nat | 10.1%Survey yield |
| #8 | 39047Flowood | A 68#836 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| #9 | 39577Wiggins | A 66#1,217 nat | 9.7%Survey yield |
| #10 | 39157Ridgeland | A 66#1,281 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
| #11 | 38672Southaven | A 66#1,418 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| #11 | 39503Gulfport | A 66#1,418 nat | 6.7%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Mississippi
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 38924Cruger | 100#1 nat | 14.4%Survey yield |
| 2 | 38620Courtland | 96#80 nat | 10.6%Survey yield |
| 3 | 38721Anguilla | 96#98 nat | 10.4%Survey yield |
| 4 | 38774Shelby | 96#98 nat | 9.2%Survey yield |
| 5 | 38941Mississippi Valley State University | 95#118 nat | 10.0%Survey yield |
| 6 | 38940Holcomb | 95#120 nat | 9.6%Survey yield |
| 7 | 39641 | 94#142 nat | 9.4%Survey yield |
| 8 | 39323Chunky | 94#147 nat | 16.9%Survey yield |
| 9 | 39168Taylorsville | 93#171 nat | 9.7%Survey yield |
| 10 | 38929 | 93#187 nat | 9.4%Survey yield |
| 11 | 39766 | 92#230 nat | 8.4%Survey yield |
| 12 | 39645Liberty | 92#242 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Mississippi
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 39194Yazoo City | 81#134 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| 2 | 38754Isola | 80#244 nat | 9.2%Survey yield |
| 3 | 38769Rosedale | 79#329 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| 4 | 39739Brooksville | 76#711 nat | 15.8%Survey yield |
| 5 | 39038Belzoni | 75#855 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
| 6 | 38621Crenshaw | 73#1,242 nat | 11.2%Survey yield |
| 7 | 39159Rolling Fork | 73#1,339 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| 8 | 38762Mound Bayou | 71#1,686 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 9 | 39083Hazlehurst | 71#1,738 nat | 8.0%Survey yield |
| 10 | 38748Hollandale | 70#1,877 nat | 9.9%Survey yield |
| 11 | 38721Anguilla | 69#2,206 nat | 10.4%Survey yield |
| 12 | 38617Lula | 69#2,233 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |