State rental market analysis · MO
Missouri rental markets
132 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 129 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 2 of 126 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Missouri ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the West North Central Census division (Midwest region).
The honest read
Missouri ranks #17 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 50.6/100 across its ranked cities, above the national median. 129 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is rent growth: 4.7%, 8th of 51, backed by affordability (price-to-income) (10th).
The biggest drag is income growth: 4.6%, 37th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 129 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 6.5% | #14 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.7% | #8 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 4.6% | #18 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.4% | #32 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.5% | #31 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.8× | #10 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 4.0% | #25 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 39% renters · 5.5% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.6% | #37 of 51 |
Every city in Missouri, ranked
Led by Nixa at 76/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| MO rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nixa | 76 | B | A | B | $324,067 | 6.3% | #32 |
| 2 | Ozark | 73 | C | B | A | $320,956 | 5.3% | #70 |
| 3 med | O'Fallon | 71 | B | B | A | $326,200 | 5.3% | #118 |
| 4 med | Webb City | 69 | A | B | C | $228,688 | 7.2% | #182 |
| 5 med | Carthage | 68 | B | C | B | $238,842 | 8.0% | #194 |
| 6 | Belton | 68 | B | B | C | $274,813 | 7.4% | #200 |
| 7 | Raymore | 68 | B | B | B | $360,958 | 6.0% | #202 |
| 8 | Wentzville | 68 | B | B | B | $401,353 | 5.4% | #225 |
| 9 med | Herculaneum | 68 | A | B | C | $302,862 | 8.7% | #233 |
| 10 | Arnold | 67 | A | C | B | $276,004 | 8.2% | #286 |
| 11 | Willard | 65 | A | B | C | $273,518 | 6.7% | #344 |
| 12 med | Smithville | 64 | B | B | C | $378,173 | 5.5% | #377 |
| 13 | Republic | 64 | B | C | B | $270,014 | 6.2% | #379 |
| 14 | Kearney | 63 | B | B | C | $402,629 | 6.6% | #454 |
| 15 | Troy | 63 | C | A | C | $321,122 | 4.8% | #458 |
| 16 | Neosho | 63 | B | B | C | $232,540 | 6.0% | #463 |
| 17 med | Clinton | 63 | B | B | B | $171,477 | 5.4% | #484 |
| 18 | Blue Springs | 62 | B | B | C | $311,297 | 6.6% | #528 |
| 19 med | Park Hills | 61 | A | C | C | $157,119 | 7.2% | #641 |
| 20 med | Battlefield | 60 | B | B | C | $306,986 | 4.9% | #758 |
| 21 | St. Peters | 59 | B | B | C | $323,600 | 6.2% | #766 |
| 22 med | Marshall | 59 | B | C | C | $187,987 | 6.2% | #775 |
| 23 med | Greenwood | 59 | A | B | D | $358,804 | 7.6% | #792 |
| 24 | Carl Junction | 59 | A | C | C | $259,924 | 6.5% | #804 |
| 25 | Grandview | 59 | B | C | C | $222,946 | 7.5% | #813 |
| 26 | Joplin | 59 | B | C | C | $207,169 | 7.2% | #825 |
| 27 med | Peculiar | 59 | C | B | C | $360,500 | 5.4% | #828 |
| 28 med | Excelsior Springs | 59 | B | C | C | $228,359 | 6.3% | #838 |
| 29 | Lee's Summit | 58 | C | B | B | $394,208 | 5.1% | #870 |
| 30 med | Wright City | 58 | C | B | C | $310,842 | 4.5% | #904 |
| 31 | Farmington | 58 | B | C | C | $259,689 | 5.9% | #907 |
| 32 | Liberty | 58 | C | C | B | $329,565 | 5.3% | #941 |
| 33 | Pleasant Hill | 57 | C | B | C | $372,986 | 5.6% | #982 |
| 34 | Overland | 57 | A | D | C | $153,603 | 9.9% | #998 |
| 35 med | Festus | 57 | C | B | C | $306,230 | 4.9% | #1013 |
| 36 | Oak Grove | 57 | B | B | C | $296,590 | 5.7% | #1035 |
| 37 | St. Robert | 57 | B | B | C | $239,152 | 6.0% | #1048 |
| 38 | Union | 57 | C | B | C | $259,608 | 5.4% | #1051 |
| 39 | Raytown | 56 | A | C | D | $209,647 | 8.2% | #1113 |
| 40 | Grain Valley | 56 | B | B | D | $329,267 | 6.0% | #1124 |
| 41 med | Sullivan | 56 | B | C | C | $210,605 | 6.8% | #1132 |
| 42 | Lake St. Louis | 56 | C | B | C | $432,912 | 4.6% | #1153 |
| 43 | Independence | 56 | A | C | D | $212,613 | 7.8% | #1183 |
| 44 med | Warrenton | 55 | C | B | C | $303,465 | 5.6% | #1200 |
| 45 | Branson | 55 | B | C | C | $246,088 | 6.2% | #1225 |
| 46 med | Weldon Spring | 55 | C | C | C | $639,567 | 6.2% | #1263 |
| 47 | Waynesville | 55 | C | B | C | $251,392 | 6.3% | #1270 |
| 48 med | Moberly | 54 | B | C | B | $161,824 | 6.1% | #1327 |
| 49 | Jackson | 54 | C | C | C | $275,544 | 4.8% | #1328 |
| 50 | Bolivar | 54 | C | B | C | $258,250 | 5.4% | #1347 |
| 51 | Warrensburg | 54 | C | C | C | $271,402 | 5.0% | #1370 |
| 52 med | Nevada | 54 | B | D | C | $166,151 | 7.0% | #1393 |
| 53 med | Marshfield | 54 | C | B | C | $260,119 | 4.2% | #1435 |
| 54 | St. Charles | 53 | C | C | C | $347,661 | 5.2% | #1449 |
| 55 | Sikeston | 53 | A | D | C | $163,648 | 11.0% | #1539 |
| 56 | Gladstone | 53 | C | B | C | $271,193 | 5.2% | #1550 |
| 57 med | Ste. Genevieve | 52 | C | C | C | $172,400 | 5.4% | #1582 |
| 58 | Kansas City | 52 | B | B | D | $253,549 | 6.8% | #1607 |
| 59 | Odessa | 52 | C | C | C | $262,876 | 4.0% | #1653 |
| 60 med | Dardenne Prairie | 52 | C | B | C | $472,220 | 4.0% | #1665 |
| 61 med | Washington | 52 | C | B | C | $307,391 | 4.3% | #1734 |
| 62 | Columbia | 51 | C | B | C | $324,526 | 5.3% | #1747 |
| 63 med | Richmond | 51 | C | C | C | $238,700 | 6.1% | #1833 |
| 64 | Cape Girardeau | 51 | C | C | D | $221,854 | 5.7% | #1860 |
| 65 med | Monett | 51 | B | C | C | $187,025 | 6.5% | #1873 |
| 66 med | Aurora | 51 | B | C | D | $177,979 | 7.9% | #1874 |
| 67 | Berkeley | 50 | A | D | D | $94,717 | 16.4% | #1916 |
| 68 | St. Ann | 50 | A | D | C | $159,338 | 9.8% | #1941 |
| 69 | Florissant | 50 | A | D | C | $194,823 | 10.1% | #1965 |
| 70 | Springfield | 50 | C | C | D | $245,882 | 5.9% | #1973 |
| 71 | Sedalia | 50 | B | C | D | $189,852 | 7.4% | #1975 |
| 72 | Harrisonville | 50 | C | C | C | $299,769 | 5.1% | #1989 |
| 73 med | Pacific | 50 | C | C | C | $248,573 | 4.4% | #1999 |
| 74 med | West Plains | 50 | C | C | C | $227,826 | 5.7% | #2026 |
| 75 med | Cottleville | 49 | C | B | D | $504,005 | 4.5% | #2070 |
| 76 med | De Soto | 49 | C | C | C | $250,987 | 6.0% | #2132 |
| 77 | St. John | 48 | A | D | C | $138,268 | 11.5% | #2204 |
| 78 | Crestwood | 48 | B | D | D | $343,768 | 7.7% | #2207 |
| 79 | Ellisville | 48 | C | C | C | $405,696 | 5.3% | #2238 |
| 80 | Ferguson | 48 | A | D | C | $115,594 | 14.2% | #2280 |
| 81 med | Chillicothe | 48 | B | D | C | $189,098 | 7.4% | #2329 |
| 82 med | Eureka | 47 | D | C | C | $411,960 | 4.0% | #2461 |
| 83 | Jennings | 47 | A | D | D | $70,223 | 20.4% | #2466 |
| 84 med | Maryville | 47 | C | C | C | $227,426 | 5.1% | #2504 |
| 85 med | Hannibal | 46 | A | D | C | $177,823 | 7.6% | #2511 |
| 86 | Parkville | 46 | D | B | C | $591,346 | 3.6% | #2562 |
| 87 | Maryland Heights | 46 | B | D | C | $264,493 | 6.2% | #2568 |
| 88 | Kirksville | 46 | C | C | D | $155,518 | 5.2% | #2595 |
| 89 | Ballwin | 45 | C | D | B | $414,140 | 4.7% | #2649 |
| 90 med | Macon | 45 | B | D | C | $187,247 | 5.4% | #2651 |
| 91 med | Mexico | 45 | B | D | C | $185,747 | 5.9% | #2690 |
| 92 med | Savannah | 45 | B | D | C | $274,572 | 6.3% | #2693 |
| 93 | Manchester | 45 | C | D | C | $378,545 | 5.7% | #2703 |
| 94 | Bellefontaine Neighbors | 45 | A | D | D | $102,479 | 16.8% | #2782 |
| 95 | Brentwood | 44 | A | D | C | $271,518 | 7.7% | #2844 |
| 96 med | Poplar Bluff | 44 | B | D | D | $175,686 | 7.6% | #2907 |
| 97 | University City | 44 | B | D | D | $269,331 | 6.5% | #2933 |
| 98 med | Perryville | 43 | C | D | C | $237,931 | 6.3% | #2955 |
| 99 med | Kennett | 43 | A | D | D | $115,000 | 7.0% | #3006 |
| 100 | Kirkwood | 42 | D | C | C | $468,648 | 4.7% | #3084 |
| 101 med | Dexter | 42 | B | D | D | $168,967 | 6.7% | #3085 |
| 102 med | Pevely | 42 | D | C | C | $277,233 | 4.8% | #3106 |
| 103 | Jefferson City | 42 | D | C | C | $280,966 | 4.3% | #3172 |
| 104 med | Trenton | 41 | A | F | C | $116,613 | 8.5% | #3251 |
| 105 | Fulton | 41 | D | C | B | $254,451 | 4.1% | #3313 |
| 106 | Rolla | 41 | D | B | D | $243,244 | 4.1% | #3343 |
| 107 med | Black Jack | 40 | C | D | D | $220,131 | 7.2% | #3408 |
| 108 med | Cameron | 40 | B | D | C | $250,131 | 6.6% | #3433 |
| 109 | Webster Groves | 40 | D | D | B | $445,014 | 5.2% | #3466 |
| 110 | Lebanon | 40 | D | C | D | $237,138 | 5.1% | #3477 |
| 111 | Olivette | 39 | D | C | C | $499,123 | 4.6% | #3496 |
| 112 | Valley Park | 39 | C | D | D | $293,432 | 6.2% | #3501 |
| 113 med | Des Peres | 39 | D | C | D | $708,245 | 3.4% | #3510 |
| 114 | Hazelwood | 39 | A | D | D | $163,445 | 10.2% | #3517 |
| 115 med | Boonville | 39 | C | D | C | $200,376 | 4.9% | #3523 |
| 116 med | Bridgeton | 39 | C | D | C | $280,870 | 5.9% | #3557 |
| 117 med | Shrewsbury | 38 | C | D | D | $288,550 | 5.4% | #3684 |
| 118 | St. Joseph | 37 | B | D | D | $184,048 | 6.8% | #3725 |
| 119 med | Bonne Terre | 37 | C | D | C | $203,248 | 5.0% | #3736 |
| 120 med | Wildwood | 36 | D | D | C | $583,404 | 4.0% | #3848 |
| 121 | Maplewood | 35 | D | D | C | $272,408 | 5.6% | #3921 |
| 122 | Richmond Heights | 35 | D | D | C | $394,221 | 4.8% | #3953 |
| 123 | Chesterfield | 33 | D | D | C | $576,404 | 3.7% | #4071 |
| 124 | St. Louis | 32 | A | F | F | $186,625 | 8.6% | #4172 |
| 125 med | Town and Country | 28 | F | D | C | $1,184,920 | 2.5% | #4429 |
| 126 med | Caruthersville | 27 | A | F | C | $78,312 | 8.9% | #4467 |
| 127 | Creve Coeur | 27 | F | D | D | $623,227 | 2.9% | #4468 |
| 128 | Ladue | 25 | F | D | C | $1,381,287 | 2.1% | #4551 |
| 129 | Clayton | 17 | F | C | D | $887,161 | 2.4% | #4726 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in Missouri
These 3 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in Missouri
1,035 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Missouri · 557 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Missouri city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Missouri
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical MO state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Missouri city table and not directly comparable to it.
| MO rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 65714Nixa | A 75#82 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |
| #2 | 65721Ozark | A 74#95 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| #3 | 64012Belton | A 74#147 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| #4 | 63366O'Fallon | A 72#231 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #5 | 63368O'Fallon | A 72#236 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #6 | 63379Troy | A 72#319 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |
| #7 | 63028Festus | A 71#332 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| #8 | 65202Columbia | A 71#408 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #9 | 63389Winfield | A 71#422 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| #10 | 63303St. Charles | A 70#565 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #11 | 65738Republic | A 69#610 nat | 6.4%Survey yield |
| #11 | 65753Sparta | A 69#610 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Missouri
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 63107St. Louis | 91#297 nat | 15.5%Survey yield |
| 2 | 63115St. Louis | 91#297 nat | 15.0%Survey yield |
| 3 | 63113St. Louis | 90#371 nat | 13.6%Survey yield |
| 4 | 64843Goodman | 88#507 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 5 | 65711Mountain Grove | 88#520 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 6 | 64779Rich Hill | 86#624 nat | 9.1%Survey yield |
| 7 | 65668Hermitage | 86#662 nat | 7.6%Survey yield |
| 8 | 65740Merriam Woods | 86#662 nat | 9.1%Survey yield |
| 9 | 65591Montreal | 86#671 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 10 | 63953Fairdealing | 86#681 nat | 8.6%Survey yield |
| 11 | 64862Sarcoxie | 85#704 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| 12 | 63120St. Louis | 85#766 nat | 20.7%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Missouri
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64053Independence | 80#244 nat | 14.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 63088Valley Park | 80#253 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 3 | 64110Kansas City | 80#278 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
| 4 | 64130Kansas City | 80#290 nat | 15.0%Survey yield |
| 5 | 63851Hayti | 79#311 nat | 10.3%Survey yield |
| 6 | 64050Independence | 78#434 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 7 | 64129Kansas City | 78#456 nat | 11.1%Survey yield |
| 8 | 63106St. Louis | 78#491 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| 9 | 64116Kansas City | 77#559 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| 10 | 63956 | 77#591 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| 11 | 64854Noel | 77#599 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| 12 | 64030Grandview | 76#759 nat | 6.6%Survey yield |