Rental market · ZIP 46814 · Fort Wayne, IN

ZIP 46814, Fort Wayne, IN rental market

Population 16,778 · Fort Wayne, Allen County, IN · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

Profile · ACS 2024 5-year

Not ranked

The survey value/rent margins of error are too wide (> 40%) to rank this area confidently.

It stays searchable; available government estimates remain below (data tier: Profile).

Key metrics

16,778
Population

±740 ±4.4% tight

$399,300
Median home value (ACS, owner-reported)

±$30,000 ±7.6% tight

$1,624
Median gross rent (ACS, incl. utilities)

±$670 ±41% wide

4.9%
Survey gross-rent yield (proxy)

Derived from ACS estimates: no published margin of error

$147,280
Median household income

±$18,000 ±12.2% moderate

12.1%
Rental vacancy

Derived from ACS estimates: no published margin of error

8.7%
Renter share

Derived from ACS estimates: no published margin of error

0.8%
Estimated property-tax burden

Derived from ACS estimates: no published margin of error

2003
Median year built

±2 years margin in years; a share of a year number would not mean anything

3.1%
Multifamily (5+ units)

Derived from ACS estimates: no published margin of error

Data vintage: ACS 2024 5-year. Of the 10 figures above, 5 carry the Census Bureau's published 90% margin of error, printed on the card in the figure's own units and as a share of the estimate; and 5 are ratios derived from those estimates, which the Census Bureau publishes no margin for. The bar and the band word restate that printed share in three bands: tight under ±10%, moderate ±10% to ±25%, wide ±25% and over. A median year built is given a margin in years only, because a margin stated as a share of a year number would not mean anything; the bar is full at ±40%. A wider margin does not make an area worse, only less precisely measured.

Market context

Trend context

Loading home value context…

View source data

Each point is one ACS 5-year estimate on the same 2020-Census ZCTA boundary. Adjacent releases overlap, so the release-to-release differences are not independent annual market movement.

ACS estimates by release; ± is the margin of error.
Series2017–20212018–20222019–20232020–2024
Median home value B25077$317,300 ±$26,237$343,200 ±$22,903$383,000 ±$22,655$399,300 ±$30,229
Median gross rent B25064$1,082 ±$143$1,526 ±$446$1,249 ±$1,001$1,624 ±$668
Population B0100316,180 ±77716,328 ±64616,906 ±63216,778 ±745

ACS 2021 release

2017-2021 five-year estimate

Median home value B25077
$317,300Margin of error ±$26,237
Median gross rent B25064
$1,082Margin of error ±$143
Population B01003
16,180Margin of error ±777

ACS 2022 release

2018-2022 five-year estimate

Median home value B25077
$343,200Margin of error ±$22,903
Median gross rent B25064
$1,526Margin of error ±$446
Population B01003
16,328Margin of error ±646

ACS 2023 release

2019-2023 five-year estimate

Median home value B25077
$383,000Margin of error ±$22,655
Median gross rent B25064
$1,249Margin of error ±$1,001
Population B01003
16,906Margin of error ±632

ACS 2024 release

2020-2024 five-year estimate

Median home value B25077
$399,300Margin of error ±$30,229
Median gross rent B25064
$1,624Margin of error ±$668
Population B01003
16,778Margin of error ±745

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year, table-based Summary File (ZCTA geography); tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent), and B01003 (population); estimate + margin of error. Missing releases remain gaps and are never interpolated. Home value is owner-reported; gross rent describes renter housing stock; population is a ZCTA estimate. Dollar figures are nominal.

Measured market data

Measured observations for this ZIP Code, published beside the government survey figures above rather than replacing them. They measure different things and will legitimately disagree; the reconciliation below states on which axis, one axis at a time, instead of leaving a reader to guess. ZORI does not correct the ACS rent; neither is a better version of the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-08, not live.

Why two figures for apparently the same thing differ: source, vintage, methodology and geography, stated one axis at a time.
FigureACS survey estimateZillow measured index
Typical home value$399,300±$30,000, the Census Bureau’s published 90% margin of error$460,583no published margin of error
Methodology typical home valueThe median of what owners themselves estimate their own home to be worth, across owner-occupied homes only.A smoothed index of the typical value of homes in the middle tier (35th to 65th percentile) of the local stock, whether or not they sold.
Typical rent$1,624/mo±$670, the Census Bureau’s published 90% margin of error$2,049/mono published margin of error
Methodology typical rentThe median gross rent sitting tenants actually pay, including utilities, across the whole occupied rental stock.An index of the rent landlords are asking on units newly listed for rent: what is on the market now, not what sitting tenants pay.
Gross rent yield4.88%no published margin of error5.34%no published margin of error
Methodology gross rent yieldThe two survey medians above, divided. Renter gross rent against owner-occupied value is different housing stock, so this is a proxy and not a cap rate.The two measured indices above, divided (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI): asking rent against a whole-stock value index.
SourceU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.Zillow Economic Research public research data.
VintageACS 2024 5-year: one estimate pooled over 2020–2024. Restated once a year, not monthly, and adjacent releases overlap.Monthly series, observed 2026-08 and revised in recent months. Not live.
Geography2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46814.USPS ZIP code 46814: a related, but not identical, area.

The index for typical home value is $61,283 higher than the survey estimate, whose own 90% margin of error is ±$30,000: the two are separated by more than survey sampling error alone accounts for. The index for typical rent is $425/mo higher than the survey estimate, whose own 90% margin of error is ±$670: the two are not separated by more than survey sampling error alone. A gap of either size is expected when the source, vintage, methodology and geography all differ, and is not evidence that either figure is wrong. Neither figure corrects the other, and no margin of error is implied for the index, which publishes none.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$460,583
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$330,101
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$684,803
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,049/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)5.34%
Market heat index33
Median days to pending19
Share of listings with a price cut33.0%
For-sale inventory83
New listings33
Median list price$551,566
Median sale price$415,000
Measured 3-yr value growth2.50%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth4.08%/yr
Measured 10-yr value growth5.35%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$284,009
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$358,939
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$485,145
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$727,697

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-08. Zillow keys on USPS ZIP codes; this page is a 2020 Census ZCTA, related but not identical geographies, so a Zillow value is matched to this ZCTA by code and is not a statement that the two areas are the same. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Underwrite with these as starting points

Opening a calculator pre-loads the ACS median owner value and median gross rent as a survey-level starting point; every calculator input is editable. Owner-occupied median value and renter median gross rent describe different housing stock: the median-valued home is not the typical rental, so this is a screen, not a listing, appraisal, asking rent, cap rate, or forecast. Bring your own entry price and rent.

ZIP Codes bordering 46814

5 ZIP Code areas share a land boundary with 46814 in the official Census 2020 ZCTA map, ordered by shared-boundary length, not ZIP-number proximity or driving distance. 5 of them are in CE’s ranked set and are listed below, each with its own Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and national rank, read from the same published dataset as this page. The rest are counted here and searchable from the ZIP Code explorer. A neighbour’s score is a score for that area, never for 46814, and this list is ordered by border length, so it is not a ranking and no neighbour is called best.

Evidence, sources & limitations

Official geography: Fort Wayne city, Allen County. Analytical entity: the U.S. Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) 46814, an approximation of the USPS ZIP delivery area, not its exact route boundaries. Model z3-measured-v1; data ACS 2024 5-year.

This ZIP Code area is primarily in Allen County (spans multiple counties), overlapping Fort Wayne, by land-area overlap from the official Census 2020 ZCTA relationship files (not population or address share).

Populationsurvey ACS B01003 · ±4.4% margin of error
Median home value (ACS, owner-reported)survey ACS B25077 · ±7.6% margin of error
Median gross rent (ACS, incl. utilities)survey ACS B25064 · ±41% margin of error
Survey gross-rent yield (proxy)derived 12 * ACS B25064 / B25077 · no published margin of error
Median household incomesurvey ACS B19013 · ±12.2% margin of error
Rental vacancyderived ACS B25004 E002 / (B25003 E003 + B25004 E002) · no published margin of error
Renter sharederived ACS B25003 E003/E001 · no published margin of error
Estimated property-tax burdenderived ACS B25103 / B25077 · no published margin of error
Median year builtsurvey ACS B25035 · ±<1% margin of error
Multifamily (5+ units)derived ACS B25024 (5+ unit structures / total) · no published margin of error

Class: survey = ACS estimate (with margin of error); derived = computed from ACS. The survey gross-rent yield is a proxy (renter gross rent vs owner-occupied value, different housing stock; ACS top-codes very high values/rents) and is not a cap rate. Subscores are national percentiles among data-eligible areas; ranks are competition-ranked with deterministic ties. No vendor, listing, parcel, or school data. Not investment advice.